University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Monday, September 3rd 2018
Tuesday, September 4th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Nikolaos Biniskos, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS
Subject: Structural, magnetic and electrical properties of La1-xBixMnO3+δ (δ>0) perovskite compounds
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Organizational meeting
Wednesday, September 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Nikolaos Biniskos, Jülich Centre for Neutron Science JCNS
Subject: : Inelastic neutron scattering investigations in the series Mn5-xFexSi3
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
There will be no Journal Club this week.
Thursday, September 6th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Zangwill, Georgia Institute of Technology
Subject: Walter Kohn and the Creation of Density Functional Theory
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, September 7th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Chichinadze
Subject: Specific heat in strongly hole-doped Iron-based superconductors
Speaker: Andrew Zangwill, Georgia Institute of Technology
Subject: Four Facts Everyone Ought to Know About Science
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, Condensed Matter
Subject: Introduction
Tuesday, September 11th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Note the change of time, day and room from the previous calendar announcement. This is the time slot for the seminar for the rest of the semester.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Meg Foster
Subject: "Soviet Space Race Propaganda - Women in space and the status of women in science."
Wednesday, September 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Elbio Dagotto, University of Tennessee, Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Subject: Iron-Based High-Tc Superconductors: Brief Review and New Results in Superconducting Ladders BaFe2S3 and BaFe2Se3
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Thursday, September 13th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Terry Jones, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Raman Sundrum, University of Maryland College Park
Subject: Fundamental Physics and the Fifth Dimension
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, September 14th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brenda Knauber
Subject: Noise of the Noise in Amorphous Semiconductors
No seminar this week.
Speaker: Paul Woodward, University of Minnesota
Subject: 3-D Stellar Hydrodynamics of Convective Boundary Mixing and its Consequences for Stellar Evolution
4:40 pm:
Speaker: No Speaker Due to Schedule Change
8:00 pm:
Observing Night in 510-02 Tate
Rooftop observing through our historic telescope in the dome of the John T. Tate Hall. Presentation followed by outdoor observing (weather-permitting).
Monday, September 17th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Matt Fritts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Detector R&D for SuperCDMS
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, September 18th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Benjamin Frigo Vaz , Bionanotechnology Lab, UMn
Subject: Orbital Mirrors for Terraforming Mars
4:00 pm:
Wednesday, September 19th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani, Princeton University
Subject: Visualizing quantum Hall liquids and their boundary modes
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Organizational Meeting
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Subject: No journal club this week
Thursday, September 20th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker:  Prakash Kara, Professor in the Department of Neuroscience, University of Minnesota
Subject: Determining the precision of networks in the living brain with multi-photon microscopy
PLEASE NOTE THE SEMINAR IS IN ROOM PAN 110 THIS WEEK
Speaker: Trevor Knuth & Liliya Williams
Subject: To be announced
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ali Yazdani, Princeton University
Subject: Spotting the elusive Majorana under the microscope
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, September 21st 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Scott Dossa
Subject: Simulating Crystal Growth in an Optical Floating Zone Furnace
No seminar this week.
Party for Terry Thibeault, no colloquium.
Speaker: Sarah Robins , Department of Philosophy - University of Kansas
Subject: The Neurophilosophy of Memory: Reconciling Stable Engrams and Neural Dynamics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven, Condensed Matter
Subject: New developments and opportunities in quantum materials research
8:00 pm:
Observing Night in 510-02 Tate
Rooftop observing through our historic telescope in the dome of the John T. Tate Hall. Presentation followed by outdoor observing (weather-permitting).
Monday, September 24th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Joshua A. Frieman, Fermilab
Subject: Probing Cosmology with the Dark Energy Survey
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
2:00 pm:
FTPI Seminar in Physics 301-20
Speaker: Alexander Monin
Subject: EFT for CFT with large charge
Speaker: Natalia Perkins, University of Minnesota
Subject: The pursuit of Majorana fermions in Kitaev materials
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Tuesday, September 25th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Rafid Mahbub, University of Minnesota
Subject: Primordial Black Hole formation in Inflation models
Wednesday, September 26th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Inna Vishik, UC Davis
Subject: ARPES studies of the model cuprate HgBa2CuO4+d (Hg1201)
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
To be announced
Thursday, September 27th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Keehun Kim, graduate student in Sivaraj Sivaramakrishnan’s lab, Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development, University of Minnesota
Subject: A cell-free FRET-based assay for profiling the intrinsic efficacy of GPCR ligands
Speaker: Aliza Beverage, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Physics Tate B50
Speaker: Raymond Jeanloz, UC Berkeley
Subject: Pressure as a Probe for Atoms, Molecules and Planets
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Friday, September 28th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Shuhui Luo
Subject: Elastic transmission of a Helium beam through a slab of superfluid Helium
Speaker: Vladimir Rosenhaus (IAS)
Subject: SYK and Conformal Field Theory
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker is a planetary physicist.
Speaker: Deirdre Cooper Owens Department of History Queens College, CUNY
Subject: Exploring Hapticity, Slavery and the Emergence of American Gynecology
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, Condensed Matter
8:00 pm:
Observing Night in 510-02 Tate
Rooftop observing through our historic telescope in the dome of the John T. Tate Hall. Presentation followed by outdoor observing (weather-permitting).
Monday, October 1st 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Iary Davidzon, IPAC/Caltech
Subject: Probing the early universe *without* JWST
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Tuesday, October 2nd 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Patricle vortex systems and the nature of cold quark matter.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Chiara Amato, Department of Aerospace Engineering
Subject: Validation of Hypersonic Flow Simulations via Molecular-Scale Physics
Wednesday, October 3rd 2018
Edythe and Irving Misel Family Lecture Day, No Seminar this Week
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 110
Subject: No journal club this week
7:00 pm:
Misel Public Lecture in McNamara Alumni Center, Memorial Hall
Speaker: Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Gravitational Waves: A New Window to the Universe
Thursday, October 4th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jon Garamella, graduate student in Vincent Noireaux’s lab, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Synthetic cell prototyping using a cell-free transcription-translation system (TXTL)
Speaker:  Jamie Cheshire, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Professor Nergis Mavalvala, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Gravitational wave detectors: past, present and future
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, October 5th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Quantization of the thermal Hall conductivity at small Hall angles
Speaker: Daniel Harlow (MIT)
Subject: Symmetries in Quantum Field Theory and Quantum Gravity
There will be no colloquium this week
Speaker: Erik Peterson, Department of History - University of Alabama
Subject: "Epigenetics is 76 years old, so why are you just now hearing about it?"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelley, MIFA
Monday, October 8th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Ali Kheirandish, UW - Madison
Subject: The first evidence for the origin of high-energy cosmic neutrinos: multimessenger observation of a flaring blazar
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Speaker: Fiona Burnell, University of Minnesota
Subject: The emergence of topology in strongly correlated many-body systems
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Tuesday, October 9th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andre Sieverding, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutrinos in core-collapse supernova nucleosynthesis
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: No seminar this week.
Wednesday, October 10th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joel Moore, UC Berkeley
Subject: Unconventional hydrodynamics in 1D and 2D quantum matter
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Speaker: Nhan Viet Tran, FNAL
Subject: Fast & Furious 10: triggers, ML, and computing at the LHC and beyond
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Subject: Resonant Valence Bond
Thursday, October 11th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Dushyant Mehra, graduate student in the biomedical engineering department at the Mayo Clinic
Subject: Mapping and Manipulation of DNA Architecture in Vivo
Speaker: Andrew Helton (SOFIA)
Subject: Understanding the long-term variability of the dusty, symbiotic Mira variable star, R Aquarii
3:10 pm:
School Photo in Tate Mall Entrance
Refreshments will be served before the photo. Photo will be at 3:20 sharp on the steps.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Joel Moore, UC Berkeley
Subject: Topology and the electromagnetic responses of quantum materials
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
7:00 pm:
Dark Matter Detectives in John T. Tate Hall, Room B50
Speaker: Professor Priscilla Cushman
MIfA Public Lecture Series
Friday, October 12th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Eduardo Vitral
Subject: Curvature driven evolution of a smectic-A liquid crystal out of thermodynamic equilibrium
Speaker: Bhupal Dev (Washington U.)
Subject: New Physics at Neutrino Telescopes
Speaker: Lucy Ziurys, University of Arizona
Subject: A Molecular View of the Late Stages of Stellar Evolution: Millimeter Observations of Supergiants and Planetary Nebulae
Speaker: Susan Jones, Program in History of Science; Department of Ecology, Evolution & Behavior - University of Minnesota
Subject: "The Homelands of the Plague: Soviet Disease Ecology in Central Asia, 1920s–1950s"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman, High Energy
Monday, October 15th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Chris Pankow, Northwestern
Subject: Gravitational-wave Astrophysics with Compact Binary Mergers
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Speaker: Andre David, CERN Switzerland.
Subject: Fundamentals of Science and Fundamental Science
Tuesday, October 16th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aleksey Cherman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Effective actions for topologically-enriched superfluids
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: John Wygant
Wednesday, October 17th 2018
Speaker: Raymond Osborn,Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory
Subject: Imaging Nanoscale Disorder in Reciprocal Space
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Subject: No journal club this week
Thursday, October 18th 2018
Speaker: Evan Tyler, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Biophysics Seminar in B50 Tate 
Speaker: Terry Hwa, Department of Physics, University of California at San Diego Physics and Astronomy Colloquium
(Note: Terry Hwa will not give a Biophysics Seminar but just a colloquium)
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Terry Hwa, University of California, San Diego
Subject: Bacterial growth laws and the origin of dimensional reduction
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
Friday, October 19th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Zach Anderson
Subject: Neutron scattering study of antiferromagnetic excitations in HgBa2CuO4+δ
Speaker: Emilian Dudas (Ecole Polytechnique)
Subject: Hidden symmetries and Goldstone bosons from higher dimensions?
Speaker: Adam Frank, University of Rochester
Subject: Blowing Away Exoplanets: The Photo-evaporation of Planetary Atmospheres
Speaker: Jaipreet Virdi, University of Delaware
Subject: Mechanical Quackery: Electrical Cures for Deafness in the United States, 1880-1930
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, Condensed Matter
Subject: Novel Quantum Physics in van der Waals Nanostructures
Monday, October 22nd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Wenlei Chen, UMN
Subject: Novel search for TeV-initiated pair cascades in the intergalactic medium
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
Tuesday, October 23rd 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Ermal Rrapaj, University of Minnesota & University of California, Berkeley
Subject: Supernovae and neutron stars: Constraining dark matter through nuclear interactions
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Julie Vievering, P.S. Athiray and Sophie Musset
Subject: Investigating high-energy solar phenomena with the FOXSI-3 sounding rocket
Wednesday, October 24th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Johnpierre Paglione, University of Maryland, College Park
Subject:  High-spin superconductivity in topological half-Heusler semimetals
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
To be announced
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Subject: Boltzmann Transport Equation
Thursday, October 25th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Oleg Krichevsky, Molecular Biophysics Lab, Ben-Gurion University
Subject:  T cell communication through cytokines follows a simple sink-diffusion model
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
Speaker: Nathan Eggen and Aliza Beverage, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Steven Gubser, Princeton
Subject: Number theory and spacetime
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Friday, October 26th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yiming Wu
Subject: Special role of the first Matsubara frequency for superconductivity near a quantum-critical point --the non-linear gap equation below $T_c$ and spectral properties along the real frequency axis.
Speaker: Steven Gubser (Princeton)
Subject: From p-adic AdS/CFT to prospects in cold atoms
Speaker: Bin Chen,Center for Solar Terrestrial Research, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Subject: Solar Flare Observations with the Karl G. Jansky Very Large Array
Speaker: Benjamin Goldberg , Department of Humanities and Cultural Studies, University of South Florida
Subject: Margaret Cavendish’s Medical Recipes: Medicine, Experience, and Natural Philosophy in Early Modern England
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Michael Zudov, Condensed Matter
Monday, October 29th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Clem Pryke, UMN
Subject: Latest constraints on primordial gravitational waves from BICEP/Keck
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, October 30th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
To be announced
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: John Wygant, University of Minnesota
Subject: The role of Poynting flux in powering ion and electron energy flux of the cusp wind
Wednesday, October 31st 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Adam Wei Tsen, University of Waterloo, Institute for Quantum Computing
Subject:  New Phase Transitions in Atomically Thin Quantum Materials
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
To be announced
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Subject: No journal club this week
Thursday, November 1st 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Douglas G. Mashek, Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics and Department of Medicine, Division of Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolism, University of Minnesota
Subject: The fascinating world of lipid droplet biology
Speaker: Chris Nolting, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Robert Kleinberg, Columbia University & Boston University
Subject: mK to km: How Millikelvin Physics is Reused to Explore the Earth Kilometers Below the Surface
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Friday, November 2nd 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying
Subject: Anomalous Hall Effect in Symmetry Protected Topological Metals
Speaker: Anson Hook (U. Maryland)
Subject: New approaches to the Hierarchy problem
Speaker: Vanessa Bailey, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
The WFIRST Coronagraph Instrument
There will be no colloquium this week.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Robert Lysak, MIFA
Monday, November 5th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Guillermo Fernandez Moroni, Fermilab
Subject: Dark Matter and Neutrino direct detection using CCDs
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, November 6th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Comparisons of auroral structures and in-situ observations
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Justin Watts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Relaxation and Size Effects in Cu and Al Nanowires
This is the public portion of Mr. Watts' Thesis Defense. His advisors are Paul Crowell and Chris Leighton.
Wednesday, November 7th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jason Petta, Princeton University
Subject: Microwave Spectroscopy of Valley States in Silicon
Faculty Host: Ke Wang
Speaker: Nick West, Fermilab
Subject: Searches for new physics with Z boson leptonic decays and large missing transverse momentum
4:40 pm:
CM Journal Club in Tate 201
Subject: Z2 Topological Index
Thursday, November 8th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Isaac Angert, graduate student in Jochen Mueller’s lab, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ultra-sensitive detection of plasma membrane binding and nanometer lengths with dual-color fluorescence z-scan in live cells
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jason Petta, Princeton University
Subject: Quantum Computing with Electron Spins in Silicon
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, November 9th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yilikal Ayino, University of Minnesota
Subject: Multi-band two-dimensional superconductivity above the Pauli limit in NdxSr1-xTiO3
Speaker: Keisuke Harigaya (IAS, Princeton)
Subject: Higgs parity, strong CP problem and unification
Speaker: Gautham Narayan, Space Telescope Science Institute
Subject: From Tens to Tens of Thousands: Supernovae Science in the Big-Data Era
Speaker: Andrew J. Hogan, Department of History, Creighton University
Subject: Reform or Exclude?: Debating Medicine’s Role in Disability and Mental Health
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Randall Victora, ECE
Monday, November 12th 2018
12:15 pm:
Subject: There will be no seminar this week.
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, November 13th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
1:15 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: Kinetic Alfven Waves and Juno Observations of Auroral Particle Acceleration at Jupiter
Please note: early start time for the seminr, this week only.
Wednesday, November 14th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mathias Scheurer, Harvard University
Subject: Gauge theories of fluctuating antiferromagnetism for the cuprate superconductors
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
To be announced
Thursday, November 15th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in PAN 120
Speaker: John Marko, Northwestern University
Subject: Single-molecule studies of protein-DNA interactions
Speaker: Jett Priewe, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Marko, Northwestern University
Subject: Physics of chromosome folding and disentanglement
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Elias Puchner
Friday, November 16th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Sajna Hameed
Subject: Neutron and X-ray scattering study of the ferro-antiferromagnetic cross-over in Y1-xLaxTiO3
Speaker: Alba Grassi (SCGP Stony Brook)
Subject: A solvable deformation of Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Brian O'Shea, Michigan State University
Subject: Connecting the first stars in the universe to the Milky Way
Speaker: Daniel Rood, Department of History, University of Georgia
Subject: El Principio Sacarino: Organic Chemistry Meets Racial Capitalism in the Cuban Sugar-Mill
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Roger Rusack, University of Minnesota
Subject: Elementary Particles
Monday, November 19th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Soumyajit Mandal, Case Western Reserve University
Subject: Ultra-steep-spectrum Sources in Galaxy Clusters
Faculty Host: Thomas W. Jones
Tuesday, November 20th 2018
11:15 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Physics 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Mauricio Martinez Guerrero, North Caroline State University
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
3:00 pm:
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang, University of Chicago
Subject: Electrical transport near an Ising-nematic quantum critical point
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, November 22nd 2018
No journal club, Thanksgiving Holiday
Friday, November 23rd 2018
Subject: NO SEMINAR - THANKSGIVING
4:40 pm:
Thanksgiving - there will not be a speaker this week.
Monday, November 26th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri, UMN
Subject: TBD (long duration transient searches with LIGO/Virgo)
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, November 27th 2018
11:15 am:
Nulear Physics Seminar in Physics 301-20 Tate
Speaker: Fabian Rennecke, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Wednesday, November 28th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Kimberley Hill, CEGE
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, November 29th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Santosh Adhikari, graduate student in Elias Puchner's lab, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Minnesota
Speaker: Huaqing Mao, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Marco Velli, UCLA
Subject: Parker Solar Probe: Understanding Coronal heating and Solar Wind acceleration
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Robert Lysak
Friday, November 30th 2018
Speaker: No Colloquium
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Ezra Day-Roberts
Subject: Contrasting Ferromagnetism in FeS2 Pyrites Induced by Cobalt Doping and by Electrostatic Gating
Speaker: Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis)
Speaker: No Colloquium
4:40 pm:
Speaker:  Cynthia Cattell, MIFA
Monday, December 3rd 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young, UMN
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
12:30 pm:
FTPI Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Alexander Turbiner
Subject: Choreography in (non)-Newtonian gravity
Faculty Host: Mikhail Shifman
Wednesday, December 5th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, December 6th 2018
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Steven Vogel, NIH/NIAAA
Speaker: Sourabh Singh Chauhan, University of Minnesota
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Stacy McGaugh, Case Western
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: J. Woods Halley
Friday, December 7th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Nicholas Lewellyn
Subject: TBA
Speaker: K. S. Babu (Oklahoma State U.)
Subject: Fermion masses, proton decay and the strong CP problem in SUSY SO(10)
Speaker: Tracy Clarke, Naval Research Lab
Subject: To be announced
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Paul Crowell, Condensed Matter
Monday, December 10th 2018
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Rich Ormiston, UMN
Subject: TBD (Machine Learning and LIGO)
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, December 12th 2018
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brian Skinner, MIT
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 14th 2018
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Rafaella Margutti, Northwestern University
Subject: To be announced
Speaker: Rafaella Margutti, Northwestern University
Subject: To be announced

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.