University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

All future

Thursday, October 17th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jared Hennen, UMN, Mueller Lab
Subject: Protein mobility and local volume fluctuations identify membrane binding of proteins within the sub-resolution structure of the nuclear envelope
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
14th Annual Misel Colloquium in Tate Hall B50
Speaker: Professor Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
Subject: “Majorana zero modes: a new kind of ‘particle’, and where it can be found”
Friday, October 18th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dmitry Chichinadze
Subject: "Possible origin of nematic superconductivity in twisted bilayer graphene".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Edgar Shaghoulian (Cornell U.)
Subject: Quantum gravity in a finite box
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker Thurs: Charles M. Marcus, Niels Bohr Institute
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell
Subject: Understanding particle acceleration is space plasmas using radio waves and lab plasma experiments
Monday, October 21st 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Razi Emami Melbody, Harvard CfA
Subject:  Multi-Wavelength Observatories: New probes of GWs from the Center of Galaxies
Faculty Host: Patrick Kelly
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  William J. Nuttall (The Open University, UK)
Subject: Decarbonizing Heat and Transport – a role for hydrogen from natural gas?
Tuesday, October 22nd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jeannine Cavender Bares
Subject: Detecting plant biodiversity across scales using hyperspectral sensors
Wednesday, October 23rd 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Andrei Bernevig, Princeton University
Subject: Exact Eigenstates in Non-Integrable Systems: A violation of ETH
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Thursday, October 24th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Nathan Eggen
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Christopher Monroe, University of Maryland and IonQ, Inc.
Subject: Quantum Computing with Atoms
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, October 25th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Rob Sponsel
Subject: "Random Telegraph Noise in Ferromagnetic Garnets".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: Ryan Janish (UC Berkeley)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Pepi Fabbiano, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Subject: 20 Years of X-ray Observations with Chandra
4:40 pm:
to be announced
Monday, October 28th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Taylor Hoyt, University of Chicago
Subject: The Carnegie-Chicago Hubble Program: A Tip of the Red Giant Branch measurement of the Hubble Constant.
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, October 29th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Cynthia Cattell and Lindsay Glesener
Subject: Periodicities in Type III radio bursts observed by Parker Solar Probe and in coronal active regions
Wednesday, October 30th 2019
Speaker: Peter D. Johnson, CM Physics and Materials Science Division, BNL
Subject: Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking in the FeTe1-xSex family of high Tc superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Peter Johnson, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Subject:  Time Reversal Symmetry Breaking in the Fe-Chalcogenide superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, October 31st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Roberta Humphreys and Lindsay Glesener
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Rudolf Tromp, Leiden University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Friday, November 1st 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Xi Zhang
Subject:  "Moire Superconductivity Beyond Twisted Bilayer Graphene"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Junwu Huang, Perimeter Institute
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker Thurs: Rudolph Tromp, Leiden University
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Oriol Valls
Subject: Superconductor/Ferromagnet Heterostructures
Monday, November 4th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Sharan Banagiri, UMN
Subject: Bayesian searches for non-Gaussian stochastic gravitational-wave backgrounds and methods for measuring anisotropies
Tuesday, November 5th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Aaron West
Subject: TBA
3:30 pm:
CESTA Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Andrew Zolli, Planet
Subject: TBD
Wednesday, November 6th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  Gregory Fiete, Northeastern University
Subject:  Effective Descriptions of Time Periodic Systems
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Thursday, November 7th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Comert Kural, Ohio State University
Subject: Curvature Generation by Endocytic Clathrin Coats: Super-resolution Imaging Resolves Forty Years of Controversy
Faculty Host: Jochen Mueller
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Jin-Ah Kim and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Amit Hagar, Indiana University Bloomington
Subject: There is more than one way to skin a cat: quantum information principles in a finite world
Faculty Host: Victor Boantza
Friday, November 8th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Yiming Wu
Subject:  ‘Phase stiffness of superconductivity near a quantum critical point’.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
to be announced
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Randolf Klein, SOFIA Science Center
Subject: TBD
Speaker:  Amit Hagar, Indiana University Bloomington
Subject: How to Train a Mouse: Methodological Challenges to Pre-Clinical Exercise Ontology
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Faculty Host: Victor Boantza
4:40 pm:
to be announced
Sunday, November 10th 2019
Speaker: Kanting
Subject: "Towards Novel Quantum Electronics in Gate-defined van der Waals Nanostructures".
Monday, November 11th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, November 12th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: John Wygant
Subject: Parker Solar Probe First Results
Wednesday, November 13th 2019
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ana Maria Rey, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: Entanglement Dynamics and Fast Scrambling in a Trapped Ion Quantum Magnet
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Thursday, November 14th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ana Maria Rey, University of Colorado - Boulder
Subject: Building with Crystals of Light and Quantum Matter: From clocks to computers
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, November 15th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Kan-Ting Tsai
Subject: "Towards Novel Quantum Electronics in Gate-defined van der Waals Nanostructures".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Junichiro Kawamura (Ohio State U.)
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Andy Furmanski
Subject: Sterile neutrinos oscillating at short baselines
Monday, November 18th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Subject: TBD
Tuesday, November 19th 2019
3:30 pm:
CESTA Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Allan Luk, Seagate
Subject: TBD
Wednesday, November 20th 2019
Speaker: Scott A. Chambers, Physical and Computational Sciences Directorate, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Subject: Extracting Quantitative Band-edge Profiles from Buried Heterojunctions from Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectra
Faculty Host: Bharat Jalan
Speaker: Scott A. Chambers, Physical and Computational Sciences Directorate Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Subject: Extracting Quantitative Band-edge Profiles from Buried Heterojunctions from Hard X-ray Photoelectron Spectra
Faculty Host: Bharat Jalan
Thursday, November 21st 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: TBA
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Dimitar Sasselov, Harvard University
Subject: Stellar UV Light and the Origins of Life's Building Blocks
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, November 22nd 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Hsiu-Chung Yeh
Subject: Emptiness formation probability in Lieb-Liniger model.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium. Physics Colloquium speaker Thurs: Dimitar Sasselov, Harvard University
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag
to be announced
Monday, November 25th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, UMN
Tuesday, November 26th 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: Meriem Alaoui NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Subject: TBA
Thursday, November 28th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
No seminar - Thanksgiving Break
12:10 pm:
No Journal Club due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 29th 2019
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Thanksgiving Break -- NO SEMINAR
2:30 pm:
No Colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
4:40 pm:
No seminar - Thanksgiving
Monday, December 2nd 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vihang Mehta, UMN
Subject: TBD
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jason Kawasaki, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Heusler interfaces: opportunities beyond spintronics?
Faculty Host: Christopher Leighton
Tuesday, December 3rd 2019
1:25 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 201-20
Speaker: AGU Practice Talks
Thursday, December 5th 2019
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
12:10 pm:
Speaker: Jamie Cheshire and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Nadja Strobbe, UMN
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Roger Rusack
Friday, December 6th 2019
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dominique Gautreau
Subject:  "Exploring the magnetic properties of Cu2(OH)3Br through first principles calculations".
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Sylvain Fichet (ICTP/SAIFR and Caltech)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
to be announced
Monday, December 9th 2019
12:15 pm:
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, December 10th 2019
Speaker: Zhi Yang
Subject: TBD
Thursday, December 12th 2019
12:10 pm:
No Journal Club this week
Friday, December 13th 2019
2:30 pm:
No colloquium this week
Wednesday, January 1st 2020
Friday, January 31st 2020
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Reserved
Friday, February 7th 2020
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Reserved
Friday, February 14th 2020
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Brett Heischmidt
Subject: "NbSe2: a story of symmetry and superconductivity"
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Reserved
Friday, February 21st 2020
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Reserved
Friday, February 28th 2020
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Reserved
Thursday, March 5th 2020
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Roger Blandford, Stanford University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, March 6th 2020
12:30 pm:
Speaker: Reserved
Wednesday, March 11th 2020
3:35 pm:
No Colloquium this week, spring break.
Friday, March 13th 2020
12:30 pm:
Subject: SPRING BREAK - No seminar
Wednesday, March 18th 2020
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ray Orbach, University of Texas at Austin
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Thursday, March 19th 2020
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Ray Orbach, University of Texas at Austin
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Friday, March 20th 2020
12:30 pm:
Friday, March 27th 2020
12:30 pm:
Friday, April 3rd 2020
12:30 pm:
Thursday, April 9th 2020
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Myriam Sarachik, City College New York
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Friday, April 10th 2020
12:30 pm:
Thursday, April 16th 2020
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michael Riordan, University of California Santa Cruz
Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, April 17th 2020
12:30 pm:
Thursday, April 23rd 2020
3:35 pm:
Student Award ceremony before colloquium. Refreshments in atrium after the Colloquium.
Friday, April 24th 2020
12:30 pm:
Thursday, April 30th 2020
Speaker: Robin Canup (Southwest Resarch Institute)
Time will probably shift by 1/2 hour.
Friday, May 1st 2020
12:30 pm:
Saturday, May 2nd 2020
Sunday, May 3rd 2020
Thursday, May 14th 2020
Friday, May 15th 2020
Saturday, May 16th 2020

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.