University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

semester, 2017

Monday, January 2nd 2017
Monday, January 16th 2017
12:15 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, January 17th 2017
09:30 am:
Organizational Meeting
Wednesday, January 18th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Aliaksei Charnukha, University of California, San Diego
Subject: Charge dynamics in iron-based superconductors
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
There will be no journal club this week.
Thursday, January 19th 2017
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, January 20th 2017
11:15 am:
Organizational Meeting
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
No Colloquium
Speaker: Jed Elison, Institute of Child Development - University of Minnesota
Subject: "Considering Temporal Heterogeneity in Autism”
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
There will be no seminar this week.
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, January 23rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lauren Pearce, University of Minnesota
Subject: Phenomenology of Trapped Inflation
Tuesday, January 24th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: James Mason, University of Colorado
Subject: The Success and the Science of the Student-Built MinXSS Solar CubeSat
Wednesday, January 25th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Arnab Banerjee, ORNL - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Subject:  In search of Majorana Fermions in a honeycomb semiconductor
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Thursday, January 26th 2017
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
To be announced.
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mary K. Gaillard, University of California, Berkeley
Subject:  A Singularly Unfeminine Profession
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, January 27th 2017
11:15 am:
Subject: To be announced
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: The orientation of quantum Hall stripes
Speaker: Yi-Zen Chu (U. Minnesota-Duluth)
Subject: Cosmological Gravitational Waves: Causal Structure And Memories
Speaker: Sanchayeeta Borthakur, Johns Hopkins, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy
Subject: Role of Baryon Flows in Galaxy Evolution: Hidden Pathways Connecting Galaxies to the Cosmic Web
Candidate for the MIfA Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Abigail Neely, Department of Geography - Dartmouth College
Subject:  “Entangled Agencies: Reimagining Social Medicine from Pholela”
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Jos Uffink, University of Minnesota
Monday, January 30th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Burcin Mutlu-Pakdil, UMN
Subject: Discovery of an extremely rare galaxy: PGC 1000714
Tuesday, January 31st 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Sophie Musset, University of Minnesota
Subject: Energetic electrons acceleration and transport in the corona (via X-ray diagnostics): from RHESSI data analysis to the preparation of the STIX experiment on Solar Orbiter.
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 1st 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ben Feldman, Princeton University
Subject: Real-space imaging of a nematic quantum liquid
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No JC this week.
Thursday, February 2nd 2017
11:15 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: David Punihaole, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemistry
Subject: UV Resonance Raman Spectroscopy: A New Tool to Probe Amyloid-like Fibril Structures
Speaker: Jonathan Fortney (UCSC)
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Bowers, UCSB
Subject: Heterogeneous Photonic Integration on Silicon
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Friday, February 3rd 2017
Speaker: Zach Anderson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Antiferromagnetic excitations in Mercury Barium Copper Oxide
Speaker: Mikhail Goykhman (U Chicago)
Subject: Large-N three-dimensional matter and Landau Fermi liquid
2:00 pm:
Speaker: Jurgen Eser, Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies
Subject: The extended linear sigma model within the functional renormalization group approach
Note change in time and location, this week only.
Speaker: Brendan Bowler, University of Texas - Austin, Hubble Fellow
Subject: Revealing the Formation and Atmospheres of Exoplanets with Direct Imaging
Candidate for the MIfA Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Ed Larson, Pepperdine University
Subject: "Red Dawn Rising: the Sketchy History and Techno-thriller Prospects of Geoengineering"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Brian D. Nord, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Subject: The Power of Galaxy Surveys and Strong Gravitational Lensing for Probing the Cosmos
Faculty Host: Marco Peloso
Tuesday, February 7th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Colin Waters, University of Newcastle
Subject: Spatial and temporal development of geomagnetic induced currents (GICs) during the 2015 St Patrick's Day storm
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Angela Kou, Yale University
Subject: Building quantum materials with superconducting circuits
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
To be announced.
Thursday, February 9th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Ryan Arneson and Lindsay Glesener
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yongzhong Qian
Subject: Did a Low-Mass Supernova Trigger the Formation of the Solar System? Clues from Stable Isotopes and Be-10
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Friday, February 10th 2017
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Evan Moen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Transport in Ferromagnetic/Superconducting spin valves
Speaker: Ranjan Laha (Stanford)
Subject: Two new avenues in dark matter indirect detection
Speaker: Thayne Currie, National Astronomical Obs. of Japan, Subaru Telescope
Subject: The Bright Future for Directly Imaging Extrasolar Planets with Extreme Adaptive Optics
Candidate for the MIfA Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Margaret Schabas, University of British Columbia
Subject: "Thought Experiments in Economics"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
To be announced.
Monday, February 13th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Subject: A possible formation mechanism of Fornax-like dSph: major merger after infall to Milky Way
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, February 14th 2017
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brian Zhou, Institute for Molecular Engineering, University of Chicago
Subject: Shaping the quantum dynamics of single spins in diamond
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
To be announced.
Thursday, February 16th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Evan Skillman
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alberto Nicolis, Columbia University
Subject: String theory in the bathtub
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, February 17th 2017
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Masha Baryakhtar, Perimeter Institute
Subject: Searching for Ultralight Particles with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves
Speaker: Ian Roederer, University of Michigan
Subject: Heavy Metals from the First Stars to Today
Candidate for the MIfA Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Heidi Hausse, Princeton University
Subject: "Exploring the Material World of Mechanical Hands in Early Modern Europe"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Mo Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Silicon Photonics: Integrated Playground for Novel Optical Physics, Materials, and Applications
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 20th 2017
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Keller Hall 4-178A
Speaker: Tao Qu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ferromagnetic Material Properties and Performance in Spintronic Devices
This is the public portion of Ms. Qu's thesis defense. Her advisor is Randall H. Victora.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Lilya Williams, UMN
Subject:  Interplay between dark and baryonic matter in galaxy centers: new constraints from dynamics and lensing
Tuesday, February 21st 2017
11:30 am:
Speaker: Rajan Gupta, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Subject: In a world with 10 billion people, what will 8 billion do?
Please note change of time, room and day for the seminar, this week only.
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, February 22nd 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ke Wang, Harvard University
Subject: Manipulating Charge Carriers for Quantum Transport in Van der Waals Materials Nanostructures
Candidate for the Condensed Matter Experimental Assistant Professor Position
Faculty Host: James Kakalios
Planning meeting
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
To be announced.
Thursday, February 23rd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ragnar Stefansson, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Baker, University of Colorado
Subject: Economic and Societal Impacts of Severe Space Weather
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
Friday, February 24th 2017
11:00 am:
Speaker: Daniel Baker
The seminar will be held on Friday, this week only.
11:15 am:
Speaker: Ming Li and Chris Plumberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quark Matter 2017 - Synopsis
11:15 am:
Speaker: Daniel Baker, University of Colorado
Subject: Studying Relativistic Particle Acceleration and Loss in Our Cosmic Backyard: Van Allen Probes Radiation Belt Exploration
Please note change of time, room and day for the seminar, this week only.
The seminar has been cancelled for this week. The speaker will be rescheduled for a future date.
Speaker: Yann Mambrini (CNRS, LPT of University Paris XI)
Subject: Historical Dark Matter Papers
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: Using Galaxy Cluster Lenses as Extreme Probes
Candidate for the MIfA Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Robert Schulmann, The Einstein Papers Project
Subject: "Albert Einstein: Political Consistency in Volatile Times"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, February 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Meyers, UMN
Subject: Searching for the stochastic gravitational-wave background in Advanced LIGO's first observing run
Tuesday, February 28th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: John Dombeck, Physics, U Minnesota
Subject: Field-Aligned Currents and Auroral Precipitation Mechanisms in the Earth's Magnetosphere
Wednesday, March 1st 2017
11:00 am:
Speaker: Maria Navarro Gastiasoro, UMN
Subject: Emergent disorder phenomena in correlated Fe-based superconductors
Note change of time and day for the seminar.
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
1:25 pm:
Practice talks for APS March Meeting
Speaker:  Abner Soffer, Tel Aviv University
Subject: New physics with long-lived particles
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Subject: Short meeting
Thursday, March 2nd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Tony Young and Julius Donnert
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Francis Halzen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: IceCube: Cosmic Neutrinos and More
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, March 3rd 2017
11:15 am:
Speaker: Ming Li and Chris Plumberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quark Matter 2017 - Synopsis
Practice talks for APS March Meeting
Speaker: Ryo Namba (McGill)
Subject: Gravitational wave signals from low-energy inflation
Speaker: Andrew Mann, University of Texas - Austin
Subject: Tracing Planetary Evolution from Formation to Maturity
Candidate for the MIfA Assistant Professor position
Speaker: Stacey Van Vleet, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: "Edible Networks: Precious Pills as Technologies of Medical Governance in Qing China"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: DNA programmed dynamical systems outside cells: from gene circuits to self-assembly
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Darryl Wright, UMN
Subject: Supernova Hunters: combining human and machine classifications
Speaker: Lior Kornblum, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Subject: When Functional Oxides Meet Semiconductors
Note: Change of date and time of seminar.
Faculty Host: Bharat Jalan
Tuesday, March 7th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Terry J. Jones, U Minnesota, MN Institute for Astrophysics
Subject: Magnetic Fields, Grain Alignment, and You
3:30 pm:
Speaker: Damjan Pelc, University of Zagreb
Subject: Percolative aspects of cuprate superconductivity
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Wednesday, March 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Leggett, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Reflections on the past, present and future of condensed matter physics
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Paper Discussion
Subject: Improved measurement of |V(ub)| with inclusive semileptonic B decays. CLEO Collaboration.
Thursday, March 9th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Thomas Gregor, Princeton University
Subject: How the physics of enhancers shapes development
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Yangmu Li
Subject: New insights into phase diagram and the emergence of superconductivity for the electron-doped cuprate superconductors
This is the public portion of Mr. Li's thesis defense. His advisor is Professor Martin Greven.
Speaker: Johannes Reuther, Freie Universitat Berlin
Subject: Functional renormalization group - a new approach to frustrated quantum magnetism
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Leggett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Superfluidity, phase coherence and the new Bose-condensed alkali gases
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Friday, March 10th 2017
Speaker: Yang Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutron scattering study of the unusual magnetic order in cuprate superconductors
Speaker: Sam McDermott (Stonybrook)
Subject: Supernova Bounds on Dark Sectors
1:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Evan Grohs
Subject: Big bang nucleosynthesis in high precision neutrino cosmology
Note change in time for this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
Subject: No HSTM/MCPS Colloquium this Week
Speaker: Paul Crowell
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Peter Bohacek, Sibley High School
Subject: Pivot Interactives (nee Direct Measurement Video Project)
Wednesday, March 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
No seminar; Spring Break
Thursday, March 16th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week. Spring Break.
No Journal Club; Spring Break
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week due to Spring Break
Friday, March 17th 2017
No condensed matter lunch this week.
Speaker: NO SEMINAR- SPRING BREAK
1:30 pm:
No seminar; Spring Break
No Colloquium; Spring Break
Subject: No HSTM/MCPS Colloquium for Spring Break
No seminar, Spring Break
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, March 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Hugh Dickinson, UMN
Subject:  Visual Classification of Illustris Galaxy Morphologies: Evaluating Cosmological Simulations using Galaxy Zoo
Tuesday, March 21st 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Scott Thaller
Subject: Evidence for modulations of the cold plasma density and convection in the inner magnetosphere being driven at the solar rotation period
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 22nd 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Chris Hooley, University of St. Andrews
Subject: Feynman path integrals over matrix product states: insights into unconventional phase transitions
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
To be announced.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying
Subject: Commensurate Incommensurate transition
Thursday, March 23rd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Subject: There is no Journal Club this week.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Nandini Trivedi, Ohio State University
Subject: New Paradigms for Superconductivity
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, March 24th 2017
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: David Harrison, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurements of 1/f Noise in CuMn Thin Films
Note change of room, this week only.
Speaker: Peter Adshead (UIUC)
Subject: Phenomenology of gauge and fermion-preheating and the end of axion inflation
Speaker: Charles 'Chick' Woodward
Subject: Small Worlds – New Vistas
Speaker: Lee Vinsel, Stevens Institute of Technology
Subject: "Making Maintainers: A Place for History in an Age of Innovation-Speak and Endless Tech Hype"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Shaul Hanany, University of Minnesota
Subject: From the status of the Universe to the status of the planet, the best research group around
Note change of location for this week only.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Brita Nellermoe, University of St. Thomas
Subject: Student Study Practices, Self-Efficacy, and Classroom Performance
Monday, March 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Qi Wen, UMN
Subject:  Falling Rotation Curves of The Star-forming Galaxies Ten Billion Years Ago
Tuesday, March 28th 2017
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, March 29th 2017
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Aaron Mislivec, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutrino-Nucleus Coherent Pion Production at MINERvA
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Kitaev Spin Liquid
Refreshments will be served.
Thursday, March 30th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Peter Kner, University of Georgia
Subject: Wavefront Correction for Superresolution Microscopy
Speaker: Matt Gomer and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Alex Koulakov, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Subject: Mechanism of Olfaction
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, March 31st 2017
11:15 am:
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Density Matrix Treatment of Neutrino Oscillations In Vacuum
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Searching for Topological Superconductivity in MoS_2 (and other transition metal dichalcogenides)
Speaker: Alex Kamenev (UMN)
Subject: TBA
There is no colloquium this week.
Subject: Author Meets Readers: David M. Miller's "Representing Space in the Scientific Revolution"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: Noise in Mesoscopic Magnetic Systems
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Melissa Eblen-Zayas, Carleton College
Subject: Redesigning an advanced lab course to promote experimental design
Monday, April 3rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, UMN
Subject: Effects of eV-Scale Sterile Neutrinos on Supernova Explosion and Nucleosynthesis
Tuesday, April 4th 2017
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week; group should attend Adam Kowalski's MIfA colloquium on Friday
Wednesday, April 5th 2017
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Subject: Paper Reading - "First measurement of muon-neutrino disappearance in NOvA"
Note change of room, for the rest of semester.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: The hunt for the pairing glue in the cuprates
Refreshments will be served.
Thursday, April 6th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Cody Carr
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Asimina Arvanitaki, Perimeter Institute
Subject: Particle Physics Beyond Colliders
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, April 7th 2017
11:15 am:
To be announced.
Speaker: Tianbai Cui, University of Minnesota
Subject: Gap oscillations in superconductors driven out of equilibrium
Speaker: Ely Kovetz (John Hopkins)
Subject: The LIGO Discovery and Primordial Black Hole Dark Matter
Speaker: Today's MIfA colloquium has been cancelled.
Subject: "Medical Materialities: Teaching, Feeding, and Healing the Body through Medical Humanities" - A Conversation with Barbara Troise Rioda and David Gentilcore
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Carolyn Bishoff, Physics, Astronomy and Earth Sciences Librarian
Subject: Workshop on data management
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Anita Schuchardt, University of Minnesota
Subject: Enhancing Science Learning and Problem Solving through Mechanism Connected Mathematics
Monday, April 10th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: D'Ann Barker, UMN
Subject: Low Energy Background Model for CDMSlite
Tuesday, April 11th 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Andreas Keiling, Space Science Lab, UCB
Subject: Substorms in the Solar System and their Periodicity
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 12th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mansour Shayegan, Princeton University
Subject: News from Princeton Flatlands: Probing Exotic Phases of Interacting 2D Systems
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Speaker: Minh Nguyen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutral Naturalness at the LHC
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Konstantin Reich
Subject: Basics of Polymer Physics
Refreshments will be served.
Thursday, April 13th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Grant W Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biophysics
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Karl Young
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mansour Shayegan, Princeton
Subject: Measurements of Composite Fermion Geometric Resonance
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Friday, April 14th 2017
11:15 am:
Speaker: Zewei Xiong, University of Minnesota
Subject: Collective oscillations of dense neutrino gas
Speaker: Zedong Yang
Subject: Spin-dependent transport in semiconductor nanowires with strong spin-orbit coupling
Speaker: Kevin Zhang (U. Michigan)
Subject: Covariant diagrams: a new approach to one-loop EFT matching
Speaker: Carl Ferkinhoff, Winona State
Subject: Far-infrared fine-structure line studies of early galaxies: Where are we? Where do we need to go?
Speaker: Jeremy Greene, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: "Innovation on the Reservation: Information Technology and Health Systems Research Among the Papago Tribe of Arizona, 1965-1980"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Speaker: Nancy Sims, Copyright Program Librarian
Subject: Workshop on copyrights
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Laura McCullough, UW-Stout
Subject: Gender and Physics Leadership
Monday, April 17th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Terry J. Jones, UMN
Subject: Things That Go Bump In the Night
Speaker: Valerie Domcke, APC - University of Paris
Subject: A cosmological B-L phase transition
Tuesday, April 18th 2017
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 19th 2017
1:25 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Special Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in Moos Health Science Tower 2-650
Speaker: Arthur McDonald, Queen's University and Sudbury Neutrino Observatory
Subject: Neutrino and Dark Matter Experiments at SNOLAB
Note change of day and location this week only for Van Vleck Lecture -- Refreshments to be served after the colloquium.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: No CM Journal Club This Week
Thursday, April 20th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Avery Garon and Bob Lysak
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jingyang Zheng
Subject: Electronic Conduction in Free-Standing Silicon Nanocrystalline Thin Films
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
7:00 pm:
Van Vleck Public Lecture in Ted Mann Concert Hall
Speaker: Arthur B. McDonald, Queen's University and Sudbury Neutrino Observatory
Subject: A Deeper Understanding of the Universe from 1.2 miles Underground
Friday, April 21st 2017
11:15 am:
Speaker: Julia Bliss, TU Darmstadt, Institut fur Kernphysik
Subject:  Impact of astrophysical and nuclear physics uncertainties on the nucleosynthesis in neutrino-driven winds
11:15 am:
Speaker: Dr. Brian J. Anderson, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
Subject: Field-aligned auroral current systems at Earth and Mercury: Implications for magnetic convection at Mercury
Speaker: Ioannis Rousochatzakis, University of Minnesota
Subject: Microscopic tunneling description of the spin-1/2 kagome Heisenberg antiferromagnet
Speaker: CANCELLED
Speaker: Stephanie Juneau, NOAO; CEA-Saclay
Subject: Cosmic Hide-and-Seek with Supermassive Black Holes
Speaker: Kathryn Tabb, Columbia University
Subject: "The Precision Medicine Turn in Psychiatry: Some Epistemic Puzzles and an Ethical Concern”
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
Panel on career options
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, April 24th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Evan Skillman, UMN
Subject: Carbon
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bryan Chem
Subject: Computational Studies of Defect Mediated Transport
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, April 25th 2017
12:20 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, April 26th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Turan Birol, CEMS, University of Minnesota
Subject: Correlated Materials by Design
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Paper Reading
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Subject: There will be no CM Journal club
Thursday, April 27th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Julius Lucks, Northwestern University
Subject: Uncovering How RNA Molecules ‘Make Decisions’ On the Fly: Towards Understanding and Engineering Cotranscriptional RNA Folding
Speaker: Jett Priewe and Claudia Scarlata
1:00 pm:
Speaker: Jingnan Cai
Subject: Crystal Growth and Seebeck Coefficient Measurement of Hg1201
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Adriano Fontana, National Institute for Astrophysics (Italy)
Subject: The Large Binocular Telescope from first stars to exoplanets: challenges and results.
Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
Friday, April 28th 2017
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Sajna Hameed, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Order and Excitations in Y1-xLaxTiO3
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Speaker: Antonio Delgado, (Notre Dame U.)
Subject: Searching for compressed spectra
Subject: No MIfA speaker this week. See the SPA colloquium April 27th
Adriano Fontana, Nat'l Institute for Astrophysics (Italy)
Speaker: Jessica Riskin, Stanford University
Subject: "How the Mouse Lost its Tail, Or, Lamarck's Dangerous Idea"
Refreshments served at 3:25 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Vikram Nagarajan
Subject: Antiferromagnetic Excitations in Underdoped HgBa_2CuO_(4+delta)
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Group presentations #1
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, May 1st 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Micaela Bagley, UMN
Subject: A High Space Density of Luminous Lyman-alpha Emitters at z~6.5
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Jacob Freyermuth
Subject: Growth Optimization Studies and Measurement of the Cuprate Superconductor HgBaCaCuO
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, May 2nd 2017
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: What new information can high frequency waves tell us about the July 2012 'Carrington' event? Preliminary results from STEREO
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, May 3rd 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Michael Levin, University of Chicago
Subject: Bulk-boundary correspondence for three dimensional topological phases
Faculty Host: Oriol T. Valls
To be announced.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Michael Hank
Subject: Detecting Very-High-Energy Gamma Ray Sources with Machine-Learning
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Topological Superconductor
Refreshments will be served.
Thursday, May 4th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
11:00 am:
Speaker: Leonado Degiorgi, ETH Zurich
Subject: Impact of nematicity in the optical response of iron-based superconductors
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Michael Rutkowski, Stockholm University
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Henry Sobel, University of California, Irvine
Subject: The Study of Neutrinos and Nucleon Decay in Japan
Student Awards will be presented at the start of Colloquium. Refreshments to be served outside Smith 100 after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Friday, May 5th 2017
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Gino Graziano, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Topological Josephson Devices in InAs/GaSb Quantum Wells
Speaker: Andrew Matas (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Aspects of Massive Gravity
Subject: MXP Poster Session
Speaker: Adam Kowalski, University of Colorado
Subject: The Spectral Signatures of Deep Atmospheric Heating in Solar and Stellar Flares
There will be no colloquium this week.
Group presentations #2
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Saturday, May 6th 2017
Thursday, May 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Andy Julin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Measurement of DD Decays from the psi(3770) Resonance
This is the public portion of Mr. Julin's thesis defense. His advisor is Ron Poling.
Friday, May 12th 2017
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Interplay between charge, spin and superconducting properties in copper-based and iron-based superconductors.
This is the public portion of Mr. Wang's thesis defense. His advisor is Rafael Fernandes.
Saturday, May 13th 2017
3:35 pm:
Wednesday, May 17th 2017
08:55 am:
"Olivefest: Astroparticle Physics Looking Forward" workshop in in Humphrey School of Public Affairs - Cowles Auditorium
Thursday, May 18th 2017
09:00 am:
"Olivefest: Astroparticle Physics Looking Forward" workshop in in Humphrey School of Public Affairs - Cowles Auditorium
Friday, May 19th 2017
09:00 am:
"Olivefest: Astroparticle Physics Looking Forward" workshop in in Humphrey School of Public Affairs - Cowles Auditorium
12:20 pm:
Special Seminar in PAN 110
Speaker: Yuan Wan, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Subject: Generation and control of non-equilibrium landscape in a frustrated magnet
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
1:00 pm:
Speaker: Tadayuki Takahashi, JAX/ISAS and the University of Tokyo
Subject: New hard X-ray and gamma-ray detectors for future high energy astronomy missions
Monday, May 22nd 2017
Monday, May 29th 2017
Tuesday, June 6th 2017
09:00 am:
Please contact Bill Voje at to sign up for class.
Friday, June 9th 2017
Monday, June 12th 2017
Wednesday, June 14th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Mehdi Lamee, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Ionized Intergalactic Medium and its Influence on Galaxies and Galaxy Clusters
This is the public portion of Mr. Lamee's PhD examination, advisor L. Rudnick
Friday, June 16th 2017
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 210
Speaker: Jiaming Zheng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter Models in Non-Supersymmetric SO(10) Unification Theories
This is the public portion of Mr. Zheng's thesis defense. His advisor is Keith Olive.
Saturday, June 24th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Nerstrand Big Woods State Park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Tuesday, June 27th 2017
12:30 pm:
Speaker: O. Sushkov, University of New South Wales
Subject: Quantum magnetic criticality in 3D
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Saturday, July 1st 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in William O'Brien State park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Tuesday, July 4th 2017
Friday, July 7th 2017
11:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Yuriy Sizyuk, University of Minnesota
Subject:  4d and 5d compounds as the new frontier of the anisotropic spin physics
This is the public portion of Mr. Sizyuk's thesis defense. His advisor is Natalia Perkins.
Saturday, July 8th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Afton State Park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Monday, July 10th 2017
Thursday, July 13th 2017
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Samuel Ducatman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Excitations of Hyperhoneycomb beta-Lithium Iridate.
This is the public portion of Mr. Ducatman's thesis defense. His advisor is Natalia Perkins.
Friday, July 14th 2017
2:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Han Fu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electron transport in SrTiO3 accumulation layers and semiconductor nanocrystal films
This is the public portion of Ms. Fu's Thesis Defense. Her advisor is Boris Shklovskii
8:00 pm:
Universe in the Park in Dodge Nature Center
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Saturday, July 15th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Lowry Nature Center
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Friday, July 21st 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 110
Speaker: Chun Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: A New Type of Many-Body Majorana Zero Modes in Fermionic Flux Ladder Model
This is the public portion of Mr. Chen's thesis defense. His advisor is Fiona Burnell.
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Saturday, July 29th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Afton State Park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Friday, August 4th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
12:15 pm:
No Seminar, Labor Day
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Mille Lacs kathio State Park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Saturday, August 5th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Father Hennepin State Park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Friday, August 11th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in William O'Brien State park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Saturday, August 12th 2017
8:30 pm:
Universe in the Park in Lake Maria State Park
Presentations typically run from 8:30 to 10:00 or 11:00pm, including telescope observing. This event is free and open to the public, though a vehicle permit is usually required to enter state parks.
Sunday, August 13th 2017
12:00 pm:
Pre-eclipse Block Party in Outdoor space between Physics and Nanotechnology Building and Akerman Hall
Speaker: James Flaten, Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics; Lindsay Glesener, School of Physics and Astronomy
Subject: "Live-streaming the Solar Eclipse from the Stratosphere," and "A Rare Look at the Sun's Corona."
Friday, August 18th 2017
Monday, August 28th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in Akerman 225
Speaker: Quentin Ebner, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Effects of Alloy Disorder and Density on Non-Equilibrium Transport in Two-Dimensional Electron Gases
Tuesday, August 29th 2017
12:15 pm:
Thesis Defense in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Melanie Galloway, University of Minnesota
Subject: Morphology is a Link to the Past: examining formative and secular galactic evolution through morphology
This is the public portion of Ms. Galloway's thesis defense. Her advisor is Lucy Fortson
Monday, September 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
No Seminar, Labor Day
Tuesday, September 5th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Nicole Vilmer, LESIA, Paris Observatory
Subject: Radio Diagnostics of Energetic Electron Beams and of Magnetic Fields in the Corona
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
Wednesday, September 6th 2017
1:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
3:35 pm:
Planning meeting
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No journal club this week.
Thursday, September 7th 2017
09:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Astrophysics and Physics of Neutrino Detection
This is the public portion of Mr. Li's thesis defense. His Advisor is Yongzhong Qian.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Kazunori (Bish) Ishibashi, Nagoya U.
Subject: A survival guide for a PhD student
Faculty Host: Roberta Humphreys
3:35 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, September 8th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Thais Trevisan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Impact of disorder on the superconducting transition temperature near a Lifshitz transition: application to the phase diagram of SrTiO3
Speaker: Bharat Ratra (Kansas State U.)
Subject: Cosmological Seed Magnetic Field from Inflation
There is no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Dr. Jennifer Alexander, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: Technology, religion, and postwar debates about the order of creation: how the history of science and religion has led us into error in analyzing technology and religion
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Lindsay Glesener, University of Minnesota
Subject: Course Introduction
Monday, September 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kelley Hess, Department of Astronomy, University of Cape Town
Subject: Galaxy groups and the assembly of large scale structure
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Tuesday, September 12th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Speaker: Andrew Inglis, NASA/Goddard
Subject: Characterizing discrete power in solar flares and the magnetosphere using the AFINO algorithm.
Faculty Host: Lindsay Glesener
4:30 pm:
To be announced.
Wednesday, September 13th 2017
Speaker: Xinxin Cai
Subject: Magnetoresistance oscillations and the half-flux quantum state in mesoscopic Sr2RuO4
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: To be announced.
Thursday, September 14th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jared Hennen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Studying Protein Oligomerization in the Nuclear Envelope of Living Cell
Speaker: Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Mans, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Look at LHC Physics beyond the Higgs Discovery
All School undergraduate majors and graduate students are welcome to attend.
Friday, September 15th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker:  Michael Sammon, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Anomalous Thermodynamic Properties of Electron Accumulation Layer in SrTiO3
Speaker: There will be no seminar this week
2:30 pm:
MN Institute for Astrophysics Colloquium in Tate Lab of Physics and Astronomy 101
Speaker: Sarah Vigeland, U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Subject: Detecting Low-Frequency Gravitational Waves with NANOGrav
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Speaker: David Herzberg, Department of History - University at Buffalo
Subject: 'He Will be a Better Citizen as a Legitimate Addict': The Forgotten History of Harm Reduction in America’s First Opioid Epidemic
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, September 18th 2017
12:15 pm:
12:30 pm:
National Postdoc Association Townhall in Mayo Memorial Auditorium, Room 3-100
Tuesday, September 19th 2017
12:20 pm:
Space Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
2:00 pm:
National Postdoc Association Seminar in Weaver-Densford Hall W2-110
Speaker: Noro Andriamanalina
Subject: My IDP
4:30 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Wednesday, September 20th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Natalia Drichko, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: From spin liquid candidate to dipole liquid in quasi-two dimensional organic Mott insulators: a Raman scattering study.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
3:00 pm:
Speaker: D. Cronin-Hennessy, University of Minnesota
Subject: Paper reading: "Mechanical Detection and Measurement of the Angular Momentum of Light" by Richard A. Beth
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: No CM Journal Club
Thursday, September 21st 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
Speaker: Prof. Bo Huang UCSF, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Subject: Watching in the inner life of a cell: beyond super-resolution microscopy
Note room change, this week only.
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Pat Kelly
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Formation of Alfvenic Electromagnetic Plasma Structures and Auroral Particle Acceleration: -- Exploring Theory of High Energy Plasma Physics
Friday, September 22nd 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Daniel Shaffer, University of Minnesota
Subject: Properties of the Superconducting Gap in NbSe_2 Monolayers in Presence of in-Plane Magnetic Field.
Speaker: Marilena Loverde (Stonybrook U.)
Subject: Neutrinos, Quintessence, and Structure Formation in the Universe
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Alison Gopnik, Department of Psychology, University of California - Berkeley
Subject: When Children are Better Learners than Adults: Theory Formation, Causal Models, and the Evolution of Learning
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Martin Greven, University of Minnesota
Subject: Doped Mott insulators and unconventional superconductors: exciting experimental research opportunities
Tuesday, September 26th 2017
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, September 27th 2017
Speaker:  Peter Abbamonte, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Bose condensation of excitons in a transition metal dichalcogenide
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
7:00 pm:
2017 Misel Lecture in Memorial Hall, McNamara Alumni Center
Speaker: Wendy L. Freedman
Subject: THE UNIVERSE CONTINUES TO REVEAL SURPRISES
Thursday, September 28th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Dr. Tejas M Gupte, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Matt Gomer
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago
Subject: A New Calibration of the Hubble Constant
Fall 2017 Misel Lecturer
Friday, September 29th 2017
10:10 am:
Nuclear Physics Seminar in Tate 301-20
Subject: Organizational Meeting
Speaker: Kiel Howe (Fermilab)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: No colloquium this week
Subject: See the Misel lecture information for September 27th
Speaker: Amy Bix, Department of History - Iowa State University
Subject: Inviting Girls Into the Lab: the Rise of Diversity Advocacy in STEM, 1950-Present
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
4:40 pm:
Saturday, September 30th 2017
12:00 pm:
School Picnic in Boom Island Park Shelter B
Monday, October 2nd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Samir Banik, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Subject: Indian initiatives in direct dark matter
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Wednesday, October 4th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Tobias Gulden, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, October 5th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ahmed Haikal, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Chris Nolting
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Kaiser, MIT
Subject: Testing Bell’s Inequality with Astrophysical Observations
Faculty Host: Michel Janssen
Friday, October 6th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Anna Nierenberg, Ohio State U
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: David Kaiser, Program in Science, Technology and Society - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Cold War Curvature: Measuring and Modeling Gravity in Postwar American Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Pat Kelly, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 9th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Anthony Villano, UMN
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, October 12th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jose Alejo Amaya, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Qi Wen and John Phillips
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Clem Pryke, University of Minnesota
Subject: TBD
Speaker: Lawrence Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Walk on the Dark Side
Friday, October 13th 2017
Speaker: Gary Shiu (U. Wisconsin-Madison)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Eliza Kempton, Grinnell College
Subject: Revealing the Atmospheres of Extrasolar Super-Earths
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Rebecca Kukla, Department of Philosophy - Georgetown University
Subject: Structural Bias and the Commercialization of Medicine
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Dan Dahlberg, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 16th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tom Jones, UMN
Subject: Particle Acceleration in Galaxy Clusters
Tuesday, October 17th 2017
4:30 pm:
See Joint Quantum Materials & Condensed Matter Seminar on Thursday this week only.
Wednesday, October 18th 2017
Speaker: Joe Orenstein, UC Berkeley
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
Thursday, October 19th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Wendy Gordon, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Trevor Knuth
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Paula Heron, University of Washington
Subject: Preparing Physics Students for 21st Century Careers: The PHYS21 Report
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
Friday, October 20th 2017
Speaker: Stefania Gori, (U. Cincinnati)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Nicholas Battaglia, Princeton University
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Speaker: Victor Boantza, History of Science and Technology - University of Minnesota
Subject: "Fluidity, Elasticity, and Activity: Conceptualizing Air from Boyle to the Early Newtonians"
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 23rd 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Colin Hill, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Wednesday, October 25th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Thursday, October 26th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Hao Wu, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Micaela Bagley
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Regal, University of Colorado-Boulder
Subject: TBA
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, October 27th 2017
Speaker: Gustavo Marques Tavares (Stanford)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Stuart Bale, Berkeley Space Science Lab.
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Speaker: C. Kenneth Waters, Department of Philosophy - University of Calgary
Subject: An Epistemology of Scientific Investigation
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Jian-Ping Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 30th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Andrew Matas, UMN
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Wednesday, November 1st 2017
10:00 am:
Speaker: Juergen Haase, Felix Bloch Institute for Solid State Physics, University of Leipzig
Subject: Emergence of a new interpretation of NMR of cuprates superconductors
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Thursday, November 2nd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Daniel Schmidt, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Tony Young and Hugh Dickinson
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Shivaji Sondhi, Princeton University
Subject: TBD
Faculty Host: Fiona Burnell
Friday, November 3rd 2017
Speaker: Mark Hertzberg (Tufts U.)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Ori Fox, Space Telescope Science Institute
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Speaker: Darin Hayton, Department of History - Haverford College
Subject: Astrology from University Lecture to Print Culture
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Monday, November 6th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Vihang Mehta, UMN
Subject: Galaxy formation
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Wednesday, November 8th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Emil Yuzbashyan, Rutgers University
Faculty Host: Alex Kamenev
Thursday, November 9th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Francois, McGill University
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Avery Garon and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Stan Brodsky, SLAC
Subject: Novel Features of Quantum Chromodynamics
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Friday, November 10th 2017
Speaker: Stan Brodsky (SLAC)
Subject: Supersymmetric features of Hadron Physics and other Novel Properties of QCD from Light-Front Holography and Superconformal Quantum Mechanics
Speaker: Rob DiSalle, Department of Philosophy - Western University
Subject: Absolute Space, Relative Motion, and the Method of Newtonian Physics
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: To be announced.
Monday, November 13th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young, UMN
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Wednesday, November 15th 2017
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: Bilayer graphene
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, November 16th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Ryan Marshall, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Huaqing Mao
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Cory Dean, Columbia University
Subject: From 3D to 2D and Back Again
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, November 17th 2017
Speaker: reserved for visitor
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Anne Jaskot, Smith College
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: M. Claudia Scarlata
Speaker: Molly Kao, Department of Philosophy - University of Montreal
Subject: Unification and Heuristic Strategies in the Development of Quantum Theory
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, November 20th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Allison Noble, MIT, Kavli Institute
Subject: Dissecting z~1 Galaxy Clusters
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Thursday, November 23rd 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
3:35 pm:
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week due to Thanksgiving
Friday, November 24th 2017
Speaker: NO SEMINAR (THANKSGIVING)
Speaker: No colloquium - Thanksgiving Holiday
4:40 pm:
There will be no seminar this week (Thanksgiving Break)
Monday, November 27th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Nader Mirabolfathi, Texas A&M University
Subject: Directional dark matter detector
Faculty Host: Priscilla Cushman
Thursday, November 30th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: David Odde, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Philip Kim, Harvard University
Subject: TBD
Fall 2017 Van Vleck Lecturer
Friday, December 1st 2017
Speaker: Vitaly Vanchurin (UMN Duluth)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Shea Brown, U of Iowa
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Speaker: Nora Berenstain, Department of Philosophy - University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Subject: Active Ignorance and the Rhetoric of Biological Race Realism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: Bob Lysak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, December 4th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, UMN
Wednesday, December 6th 2017
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP, Santa Barbara
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Thursday, December 7th 2017
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Renee Frontiera, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Speaker: Sharan Banagin and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Mark Bowick, KITP Santa Barbara
Subject: Fragile Objects: The Hard Science of Soft Matter
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Friday, December 8th 2017
Speaker: Matthew Johnson (Perimeter Institute and York University)
Subject: TBA
Speaker: Jeremy Webb, Indiana U
Refreshments to be served in the MIfA Interaction Area (Tate 285-11) following the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Andy Bruno
Subject: Eurasianism in Soviet Science: The Environmental Views of Aleksandr Fersman
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
4:40 pm:
Speaker: To be announced.
Monday, December 11th 2017
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Kelly, UMN
Friday, December 15th 2017
Speaker: TBA
Subject: TBA
Friday, December 29th 2017
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in M10 library
Speaker: Pamela Sooriyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dose enhancement in bone due to the 16O(γ,n)15O reaction
This is the public portion of Ms. Sooriyan's thesis defense. Her thesis advisor is John Broadhurst.

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.