University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Spring Semester

Wednesday, January 6th 2016
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Chen Hou, University of Minnesota
Subject: One-dimensional turbulence model of PRE bursts.
This is the public portion of Mr. Hou's thesis defense. His adviser is Alexander Heger.
Saturday, January 16th 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Global coherence of hiss and electron precipitation
Monday, January 18th 2016
Tuesday, January 19th 2016
12:00 pm:
Organizational Meeting
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
There will be no journal club this week.
Wednesday, January 20th 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: to be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Cui-Zu Chang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: From Topological Insulators to Quantum Anomalous Hall Effect
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
3:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 337 Amundson Hall
Speaker: Gaurav Shukla, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thermoelastic properties of iron- and aluminum-bearing bridgmanite at high pressures and temperatures
This is the public portion of Mr. Shukla's thesis defense. His adviser is Renata Wentzcovitch, CEMS
To be announced.
Thursday, January 21st 2016
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 334 PAN
Speaker: Semere Tadesse, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Nano-Optomechanical System based on Microwave Frequency Surface Acoustic Waves"
This is the pulbic portion of Mr. Tadesse's thesis defense. His advisor is Mo Li, ECE
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week
Speaker: Peter Orth, University of Minnesota
Subject: Emergent critical phase in the frustrated 2D Heisenberg Windmill Antiferromagnet
Friday, January 22nd 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
11:15 am:
Organizational Meeting
Speaker: Yuriy Sizyuk, University of Minnesota
Subject: "Lifting mean field degeneracies in anisotropic spin systems
Speaker: No Seminar
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
2:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in Nicholson 155
Speaker: Dinesh Shenoy, MN Institute for Astrophysics
Subject: A Study of Hypergiant Mass Loss in the Near-To-Mid Infrared: VY CMa, IRC +10420, mu Cep and rho Cas
This is the public portion of Mr. Shenoy's thesis defense. His adviser is Terry Jones.
Speaker: Susan Wolf, University of Minnesota Law School
Subject: Precision Medicine & the Challenge of Sharing Genomic Results
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Marco Peloso, University of Minnesota
Subject: Particle production during primordial inflation
Monday, January 25th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Karl Young , University of Minnesota
Subject: Millimeter-Wave Broadband Anti-Reflection Coatings Using Laser Ablation of Sub-Wavelength Structures
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Tuesday, January 26th 2016
12:00 pm:
Subject: Interesting new results from the group
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No journal club this week.
Wednesday, January 27th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Hermann Riecke, Northwestern
Subject: Neuronal Networks in Visual and Olfactory Sensory Processing
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Liuyan Zhao, California Institute of Technology
Subject: Revealing Hidden Orders in Spin-Orbit Coupled Correlated Materials
Faculty Host: Martin Greven
To be announced.
Thursday, January 28th 2016
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Kathy Levin, University of Chicago
Subject: Atomic Gases as a Proxy-Laboratory for Condensed (& Other) Matter
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Oriol T. Valls
Friday, January 29th 2016
11:15 am:
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Robert Caldwell (Dartmouth)
Subject: Cosmic Polarization Rotation
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Robert Gehrz, MIfA, University of Minnesota
Subject: Infrared Observations of Novae in the SOFIA Era
Speaker: Margaret Carlyle, Department of History, University of Minnesota
Subject: From Paris to St. Petersburg: Portable Anatomies in Enlightenment Europe
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Peter Bohacek , Matt Vonk, University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Subject: Using Direct Measurement Video to Teach Model Making and Model Breaking
Speaker: Ron Poling, University of Minnesota
Subject: The BESIII Experiment: Studying Charm Quarks in Beijing
Monday, February 1st 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Jianming Zheng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dark Matter and Gauge Coupling Unification in Non-supersymmetric SO(10) Grand Unified Models
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Tuesday, February 2nd 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Generation of Alfvenic Quasi-Stationary Double Layers and Charge Holes and Formation of Quasi-Static and Alfvenic Discrete Auroras
12:35 pm:
Speaker: Gábor B. Halász
Subject: Hole dynamics in exactly solvable gapped and gapless spin liquids
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Tobias Gulden
Subject: The tenfold way and periodic table of topological insulators
Wednesday, February 3rd 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: To be announced
To be announced.
Thursday, February 4th 2016
Speaker: Evan Tyler and Julius Donnert
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Eva Halkiadakis, Rutgers University
Subject: Exploring the Energy Frontier at the Large Hadron Collider
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Jeremiah Mans
Friday, February 5th 2016
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Gordon Stecklein, University of Minnesota
Subject: Spin Transport in One to Three Layer CVD Graphene"
Speaker: Adrian Escobar (UNAM)
Subject: Instanton calculus in quantum mechanics: quartic double-well and sine-Gordon potentials.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Lindsay Glesener, Physics/MIfA, U Minnesota
Subject: New instruments for the high-energy Sun
Speaker: Larry Smith, Department of History, University of Saskatchewan
Subject: Reviving Thomas Beddoes: The Chemical and Medical Alternatives of the Late Enlightenment
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Xian Wu, Kansas State University
Subject: Investigating the Effect of Hint Modalities on Conceptual Physics Tasks
Speaker: Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota
Subject: Cell-free expression: from gene circuits to self-assembly in a test tube
Note change of room for the remainder of the semester.
Monday, February 8th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li - UMN
Subject: Wave-packet treatment of neutrinos and its quantum-mechanical implications
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, February 9th 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Jasper Halekas, University of Iowa
Subject: Dynamic Mars: First Results from MAVEN
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Xuzhe Ying
Subject: Topological Superconductivity
Wednesday, February 10th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Doug Smith, UC San Diego
Subject: Studies of motor-driven viral DNA packaging with optical tweezers: Biophysics of motor function and tight DNA confinement
Speaker: Yann Mambrini, CNRS-Université Paris XI
Subject: Dark matter models: the diary of a particle phenomenologist
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, February 11th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yongtao Cui, Stanford University
Subject: Visualizing Low Dimensional Electronic States in Complex Quantum Materials
Speaker: Trevor Knuth and Roberta Humphreys
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Scott Dodelson, Fermilab
Subject: Myth-Busters: Dark Energy Survey and South Pole Telescope
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Marco Peloso
Friday, February 12th 2016
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Terry Bretz-Sullivan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Field Reentrant Superconductivity in Aluminum Nanowires
Speaker: Mohammad Hossein (Harvard)
Subject: Probing the Primordial Universe using Massive Fields
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Vuk Mandic, University of Minnesota
Subject: Update on Gravitational Wave Searches
Note: the change in room from yesterday, they have moved the location to accomodate a larger audience.
Faculty Host: Lawrence Rudnick
Speaker: Otávio Bueno, Department of Philosophy, University of Miami
Subject: Visual Evidence and Styles of Scientific Reasoning
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Binod Nainabasti, Florida International University, Leon
Subject: Role of students’ participation in learning physics in an active learning environment
Speaker: Mo Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Silicon Photonics: photon playground for novel optical physics and materials
Monday, February 15th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Kevin Sebesta, UMN
Subject: Constraints on σ8 from joint analysis of lensing and stacking galaxy clusters
Faculty Host: Liliya L.R. Williams
Speaker: Ruihua He, Boston College
Subject: Angle-resolved Photoemission Spectroscopy Study of Emergent Phenomena in Correlated Materials
Note: change of time for seminar.
Tuesday, February 16th 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Global coherence of hiss and electron precipitation
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Konstantin Reich
Subject: Mobility in inversion layer limited by surface roughness
Wednesday, February 17th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Tillberg, MIT
Subject: Expansion Microscopy-Improved Resolution Through Uniform Specimen Expansion
Note change from Journal Club to Seminar from previous announcement.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: John Nichol, Harvard University
Subject: Quantum control and sensing with electron spins in semiconductors
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, February 18th 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Sourabh Chauhan and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Karl Gebhardt, University of Texas, Austin
Subject: Black Holes and Dark Energy through the Eyes of Texas
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, February 19th 2016
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Yuhsin Tsai (Maryland)
Subject: Exotic Signals in The Twin Higgs Model
2:30 pm:
MIFA Colloquium in 331 Smith Hall
Speaker: Ryan Tanner, UNC
Subject: Galactic Filaments: Pathways for Cold Gas in Galactic Winds
Speaker: Richard Hirsh, Department of History, Virginia Tech
Subject: Shedding New Light on Rural Electrification: The Neglected Story of Successful Efforts to Energize Farms in the 1920s and Early 1930s
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m. Co-sponsored with the Institute for Advanced Study.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Bin Xiao, North Carolina State University
Subject: A Problem Not in Any Textbook and All the Problems in One Textbook
Speaker: Fiona Burnell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Symmetry and topology in condensed matter physics “
Monday, February 22nd 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Christopher Sheehy, KICP Fellow, University of Chicago
Subject: Measuring CMB Spectral Distortions from the Ground
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Speaker: Zhanybek Alpichshev, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Subject: Non-equilibrium dynamics of a frustrated Mott insulator
Tuesday, February 23rd 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week so that the group can attend the MIFA Colloquium.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Tianbai Cui
Subject: How generic scale invariance influences quantum and classical phase transitions
Wednesday, February 24th 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Eduardo H. da Silva Neto, The University of British Columbia
Subject: Universal Charge Order in the Cuprate High-Tc Superconductors
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, February 25th 2016
Speaker: Huaqing Mao and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Speaker: John Wilkerson, University of North Carolina
Subject:  The Neutrino — Beyond the Standard Model
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Friday, February 26th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yao Leon Meng, University of Minnesota
Subject: Feasibility of Accelerator-Based Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (AB-BNCT)
Speaker: Chris Conklin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrokinetic flows in liquid crystals
Speaker: Tamar Friedmann (Rochester)
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jamesina Simpson, U. of Utah
Subject: Maxwell’s Equations Modeling of Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in the Global Earth-Ionosphere Waveguide via the FDTD Method
Speaker: Marc Ereshefsky, Department of Philosophy, University of Calgary
Subject: Science and Metaphysics: Lessons from Microbiology
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Emily Smith from Oregon State University
Subject: Why are complex numbers and functions hard in physics?
Speaker: Jim Kakalios, University of Minnesota
Subject: Novel Transport Phenomena in Amorphous Semiconductors
Monday, February 29th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Tomotake Matsumura, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS/JAXA)
Subject: Next generation inflationary probe using CMB polarization: LiteBIRD
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Tuesday, March 1st 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Scott Thaller, University of Minnesota
Subject: Plasmapause dynamics during geomagnetic storms; a synoptic look
Speaker: Jack Hellerstedt, Monash University
Subject: Combined in situ thin film growth and characterization of topological materials
Note change of day, time and room from usual CM Seminar
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Density-matrix renormalization group(DMRG) and quantum information theory
Wednesday, March 2nd 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no journal club due to the biophysical society meeting.
1:25 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Jianming Bian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber for Neutrino Physics
Thursday, March 3rd 2016
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
Speaker: Micaela Bagley and Kyle Willett
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Leo Radzihovsky, University of Colorado
Subject: Critical matter, chiral symmetry breaking and emergent Higgs mechanism
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, March 4th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker:  Dr. Rajan Gupta, Los Alamos National Lab
Subject: Nucleon Matrix Elements: From Charges to nEDM
Speaker: Yang Tang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Doping dependence of the antiferromagnetic response of HgBa2CuO4+d
Speaker: No Seminar
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jake Bailey, Earth Sciences, U. of Minnesota
Subject: Geobiology and the role of bacteria in the formation of phosphatic mineral deposits
Speaker: Mara Mills, Department of Media, Culture & Communication, New York University
Subject: Speed Listening by Blind Readers and the History of Audio Time Compression
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Laura McCullough, UW-Stout
Subject: The Current Status of Women in Physics
To be announced.
Speaker: Natalia Perkins, University of Minnesota
Subject: Correlated electronic systems with strong spin-orbit coupling
Monday, March 7th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Melanie Galloway - UMN
Subject: Galaxy Zoo Hubble: First results of the redshift evolution of disk fraction in the red sequence
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
Tuesday, March 8th 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week so that the group can attend David Brain's colloquium.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No JC this week.
Wednesday, March 9th 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: Summary of the Biophysics Society Meeting
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Yuan Li, International Center for Quantum Materials, Peking University
Subject: Story of Electrons Told by Phonons
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, March 10th 2016
Speaker: Vihang Mehta and Michael Rutkowski
Speaker:  Carsten Honerkamp (Institute for Theoretical Solid-State Physics, RWTH Aachen University)
Note date and time of special seminar
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
3:35 pm:
Speaker: David Brain, University Colorado at Boulder
Subject: Has the Martian Atmosphere Disappeared Over Time?
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Cynthia Cattell
Friday, March 11th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Mikhail Voloshin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Heavy Exotic Mesons and Baryons
APS March Meeting practice talks
Speaker: Yuri Bonder (ICN - UNAM)
Subject: Using effective field theory to test Lorentz invariance
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Danielle Berg, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Subject: Building a Cosmological Abundance Scale
No Colloquium: Spring Break
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker:  Dan Dahlberg
Noise in Mesoscale Magnetic Particles
Monday, March 14th 2016
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, March 15th 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No journal club, spring break
Wednesday, March 16th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
1:25 pm:
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
Thursday, March 17th 2016
Speaker: No Journal Club - Spring Break
Speaker: There will be no colloquium this week--SPRING BREAK
Friday, March 18th 2016
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
Speaker: No Seminar (Spring Break)
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium this week - U of M closed
No Colloquium: Spring Break
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
There will be no seminar this week, spring break.
Monday, March 21st 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Christina Ignarra - SLAC
Subject: The LUX and LZ Dark Matter Experiments
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Tuesday, March 22nd 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no Space Physics Seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
No JC this week.
Wednesday, March 23rd 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Maxim Khodas, University of Iowa and Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Subject: Spin resonance in two-dimensional electron systems confined to narrow channels
Speaker: Michelle Stancari, Fermilab.
Subject: The Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment: Physics program and Liquid Argon Detector Prototyping
Thursday, March 24th 2016
Speaker: Matt Gomer and Denis Wittor (Hamburg)
2:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 210
Speaker: Dominick Rocco, University of Minnesota
Subject: Muon Neutrino Disappearance in NOvA with a Deep Convolutional Neural Network Classifier
This is the public portion of Mr. Rocco's thesis defense.
3:35 pm:
No colloquium due to late cancellation
Friday, March 25th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Neutron_capture in Metal-Free and Metal-Poor Stars
Speaker: Mengxing Ye, University of Minnesota
Cancelled today -- Moved to April 8th
Speaker: Matthew Schwartz, (Harvard)
Subject: Tunneling in Quantum Field Theory and the Fate of the Universe
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Wlodek Kluzniak, Copernicus Astronomical Center, Warsaw
Subject: High frequency luminosity variations in accreting black holes
Speaker: Bruce Glymour, Department of Philosophy, Kansas State University
Subject: Evolutionary Biology and Inertia in Theory Change: A Preliminary Indictment of Explanatory Commitments
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Miranda Pihlaja
Subject: Understanding Students’ Experience using a Citizen Science Project: Initial Results
Speaker: Martin Greven, University of Minnesota
Subject:  Hidden magnetism and hidden Fermi-liquid behavior of the cuprate high-temperature superconductors
Monday, March 28th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Matthew Fritts - UMN
Subject: CDMS WIMP detectors
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, March 29th 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Coherent state path integral in quantum spin systems
Wednesday, March 30th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Allen Liu, University of Michigan
Subject: Mechanobiology of Membrane: from Mechanosensitive Channels to Artificial Cells
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Abhay Pasupathy, Columbia University
Subject: Electronic Nematicity in the Iron Pnictides
Speaker: Lisa Whitehead, University of Houston
Subject: CAPTAIN experiment
Thursday, March 31st 2016
Speaker: Tom Jones
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Abhay Pasupathy, Columbia University
Subject: Experiments in Flatland
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Friday, April 1st 2016
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Biqiong Yu, University of Minnesota
Subject: “X-ray scattering study of Charge-Density-Wave order in Nd2-xCexCuO4 and HgBa2CuO4+d
Note: change of location for seminar, this week only.
Speaker: Kiel Howe (Fermilab)
Subject: Induced Electroweak Symmetry Breaking and the Composite (Twin) Higgs
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Warren Skidmore
Subject: The Thirty Meter Telescope Observatory: The Next Generation Ground Based Optical/Infra-Red Observatory
Speaker: Jan Golinski, Department of History, University of New Hampshire
Subject: The Experimental Self: Humphry Davy and the Making of a Man of Science
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker:  Bijaya Aryal UMN-Rochester
Subject: "Exploring Students’ Views about an Internet-based Computer Coaching System for Physics Problem Solving"
Speaker: Carolyn Bishoff, Physics, Astronomy and Earth Sciences Librarian
Subject: Workshop on data management
Monday, April 4th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Projjwall Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Synthesis of Heavy Elements in Primordial Stars
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, April 5th 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang
Subject: Spin glass and replica symmetry breaking
Wednesday, April 6th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Alan I. Goldman, Iowa State University and Ames Laboratory
Subject: Magnetic rare-earth-based quasicrystals
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, April 7th 2016
Speaker: Tony Young
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Adam Lyon, Fermilab
Subject:  The New Muon g-2 Experiment at Fermilab
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium
Faculty Host: Dan Cronin-Hennessy
Friday, April 8th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Evan O'Connor, North Carolina State University
Subject: The Death of Massive Stars
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Speaker: Mengxing Ye, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Phase Transitions in Triangular Heisenberg Antiferromagnets in a Magnetic Field
Speaker: Yasha Shnir (LTP, JINR)
Subject: Gravitating solitons and hairy black holes
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium this week. Please see the listing for the SPA colloquium on April 7th
Speaker: Deborah Mayo, Department of Philosophy, Virginia Tech
Subject: How to Stop Refighting the Statistics Wars
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Nancy Sims, Copyright Program Librarian
Subject: Workshop on copyrights
Monday, April 11th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Giacomo Ciani - University of Florida
Subject: LISA Pathfinder: (free)-falling like never before
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
Tuesday, April 12th 2016
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 130 PAN
Speaker: Nicholas Raddatz, University of Minnesota
Subject: Muon Neutrino Disappearance in NOvA
This is the public portion of Mr. Raddatz's thesis defense. His adviser is Dan Cronin-Henessy
3:00 pm:
Special Condensed Matter Seminar in 130 PAN (MNC Seminar Room)
Speaker: David Toyli, University of California, Berkeley
Subject: Resonance Fluorescence from an Artificial Atom in Squeezed Vacuum
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Ioannis Rousochatzakis
Subject: The exactly solvable resonating valence bond liquid of the spin-1/2 Heisenberg kagome antiferromagnet
Wednesday, April 13th 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Daniel Agterberg, UW-Milwaukee
Subject: Spin 3/2 pairing in topological half-heusler superconductors
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, April 14th 2016
Speaker: Ryan Arneson and Lindsay Glesener
Speaker: Mikhail Baranov, ITP, University of Innsbruck
Subject: Majorana fermions in noisy Kitaev wires
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Wendy Freedman, University of Chicago
Subject: Measurement of Cosmological Parameters
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Clement Pryke
Friday, April 15th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Dr. Marlene Nahrgang, Duke University
Subject: The QCD phase transition and its signatures in heavy-ion collisions
Speaker: Tianbai Cui, University of Minnesota
Subject: Rare region effects on the Ising-nematic quantum phase transition
Speaker: Jeremy Mardon, (Stanford)
Subject: Feeling the Pulse of Dark Matter
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium this week. Please see the listing for the SPA colloquium on April 14th.
Speaker: Oren Harman, Science, Technology & Society, Bar-Ilan University
Subject: The Price of Altruism
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Brita Nellermoe, University of St. Thomas
Subject: Teaching Physics and Self-Efficacy to Pre-Service Teachers; The Evolution of Physics 101 at UST
Subject: Panel on non-academic jobs
Monday, April 18th 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Bing Zhang - University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Subject: Gravitational wave sources, short gamma-ray bursts, and fast radio bursts
Faculty Host: Yong-Zhong Qian
Tuesday, April 19th 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Charles McEachern, University of Minnesota
Subject: PC4 Models
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Marc Schulz
Wednesday, April 20th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Sarah Veatch, University of Michigan
Subject: Phases and fluctuations in biological membranes
1:25 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Shervin Nourbakhsh, University of Minnesota
Subject: Search for new physics in the di-photon decay channel at CMS
Thursday, April 21st 2016
Speaker: Mehdi Lame'e
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Chris Phenicie
Subject: Engineering the Shape of Organic Semiconductor Crystals
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
There will be no colloquium this week due to the Kaufmanis lecture
Speaker: Nobel Laureate Dr. Adam Riess, Johns Hopkins University's Krieger School of Arts and Sciences
Subject: Supernovae and the Discovery of the Accelerating Universe.
For more information refer to: http://www.astro.umn.edu/seminars/kaufmanis/
Friday, April 22nd 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Ming Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Achieving High Baryon Densities in the Fragmentation Region in Heavy Ion Collisions at Top RHIC Energy
Speaker: Mahendra DC, University of Minnesota
Subject: Characterization of spin-orbit torques in bismuth selenide films by using dc planar Hall method
Speaker: Brian Henning (Yale)
Subject: Operator Bases and Effective Field Theories
Speaker: Dr. Adam Riess, Nobel Laureate, Johns Hopkins U. and STSci
Subject: A New Measurement of the Expansion Rate of the Universe
Note change of location
Speaker: Erik Conway, Jet Propulsion Lab, NASA
Subject: Dreaming of Rocks from Mars: Scientific Desires and the Engineering of Mars Missions
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Jie Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Progress update on C3PO Version 2.0
Subject: Group Presentations, Part 1
Monday, April 25th 2016
10:30 am:
Thesis Defense in 142 WBOB
Speaker: Ivan Gordeli, University of Minnesota
Subject: Singlet Glueballs in Klebanov-Strassler Theory
This is the public portion of Mr. Gordeli's thesis defense. His advisor is Arkady Vainshtein.
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Phil Marshal - KIPAC
Subject: Time Delay Cosmography
Faculty Host: Lucy Fortson
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Blake Thompson
Subject: The Development of Wave Mechanics: Implications for a Metaphor of Theory Change
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
Tuesday, April 26th 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Brian Welsch, UW Green Bay
Subject: Effects of Global and Local Magnetic Structure in Flares and CMEs
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Adarsh Ravishankar
Subject: A Quantitative Analysis of the Progression of the Genetic Disorder SCA1 using Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Spectroscopy
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Laura Classen
Subject: The functional RG and its application to critical behavior
Wednesday, April 27th 2016
10:10 am:
Subject: To be announced.
1:25 pm:
CM Seminar is cancelled this week. See Sack Lunch on Friday.
2:00 pm:
FTPI Seminar in 142 WBOB
Speaker: Kaori Fuyuto
Subject: Aspects of CP violation in electroweak baryogenesis
Faculty Host: Natsumi Nagata
Speaker: Maxim Titov, Saclay
Subject: Micro-Pattern Gas Detector Technologies for Physics Projects at the Energy, Intensity and Cosmic Frontiers
Thursday, April 28th 2016
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in Civil Engineering 213
Speaker: Charles McEachern, University of Minnesota
Subject: Field Line Resonance in "Tuna Half" Dimensions
This is the public portion of Mr. McEachern's thesis defense. His advisor is Bob Lysak.
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Hugh Dickinson, Iowa State
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Brendon Jones
Subject: Conductivity of Nanocrystalline Silicon Films
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Maxim Pospelov, University of Victoria and Perimeter Institute
Subject: Neutrino portal
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, April 29th 2016
11:15 am:
Speaker: Ming Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Achieving High Baryon Densities in the Fragmentation Region in Heavy Ion Collisions at Top RHIC Energy
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Chun Chen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Tunable splitting of the Ground-State Degeneracy in Quasi-1D Parafermion systems
Please note change of speaker from last announcement.
Speaker: Sebastian Ellis (Michigan)
Subject: TBA
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
Speaker: Philip Kitcher, Department of Philosophy, Columbia University
Subject: Progress in the Sciences -- and also in the Arts
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
Subject: Group Presentations, Part 2
Monday, May 2nd 2016
12:15 pm:
Speaker: Patrick Meyers, University of Minnesota
Subject: Probing the Stochastic Gravitational-wave Background in the Advanced LIGO Era
Faculty Host: Vuk Mandic
Tuesday, May 3rd 2016
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Evan Tyler, University of Minnesota
Subject: Partitioning of Energy Flow from Reconnection
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Peter Orth
Subject: Universal post-quench coarsening and quantum aging at a quantum critical point
Wednesday, May 4th 2016
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Michael Guy Poirier, Ohio State University
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Subject: There will no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, May 5th 2016
Speaker: Karl Young and Claudia Scarlata
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Kyle Crocker, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Model of the Stochastic Gravitational-Wave Background due to Core Collapse to Black Holes
Faculty Host: Paul Crowell
3:35 pm:
Speaker: Josh Klein, University of Pennsylvania
Subject: Neutrinos, Antineutrinos, and No Neutrinos
Refreshments to be served outside 101 Fraser after the colloquium. Student Awards will be presented at the start of Colloquium.
Faculty Host: Marvin Marshak
Friday, May 6th 2016
Last day of instruction before final exams.
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Yilikal Ayino, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetotransport in NdTiO3/SrTiO3 Interface
Speaker: Chris Hill (Fermilab)
Subject: Some aspects of Axion Electrodynamics
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
2:30 pm:
Poster Session in PAN Lobby
Students in Phys 4052 will present their class projects.
3:35 pm:
To be announced.
4:00 pm:
Henry Erikson Lecturer in 101 Fraser Hall
Speaker: Dr. Jay Marx, Senior Advisor, LIGO Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
Subject: The Discovery of Gravitational Waves from Merging Black Holes
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, May 12th 2016
Friday, May 13th 2016
12:20 pm:
Speaker: David Harrison, University of Minnesota
Subject: Dimensional Crossover in Spin Glass Dynamics
Students staff and faculty are invited to join the celebration.
Saturday, May 14th 2016
Sunday, May 15th 2016
Monday, May 23rd 2016
Wednesday, May 25th 2016
Speaker: Bekele H. Badada, University of Cincinnati
Subject: Probing Electronic Band Structure and Quantum Confined States in Single Semiconductor Nanowire Devices
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Maury Goodman, Argonne National Laboratory
Subject: New measurements from Double Chooz
Friday, May 27th 2016
3:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in 142 WBOB
Speaker: Jin Chen, University of Minnesota
This is the public portion of Jin Chen's thesis defense. Chen's advisor is Arkady Vainshtein.
Monday, May 30th 2016

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.