University of Minnesota
School of Physics & Astronomy

Physics and Astronomy Calendar

Fall Semester

Thursday, September 3rd 2015
Speaker: Daniel Stern, JPL
Subject: Surprising New Insights into Quasars from WISE and the Future of Wide-Field Infrared Surveys from Space
Friday, September 4th 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 120 PAN
Speaker: Zhen Yuan, University of Minnesota
Subject: A Model for Gas Dynamics and Chemical Evolution of the Fornax Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxy
This is the public portion of Zhen Yuan's thesis defense.
Monday, September 7th 2015
Tuesday, September 8th 2015
12:20 pm:
Organizational Meeting
4:30 pm:
No Journal Club on Sep. 8th
Wednesday, September 9th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 110 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Joseph Falson, MPI, Stuttgart
Subject: Electron correlation physics revealed in high mobility MgZnO/ZnO heterostructures
Faculty Host: Michael Zudov
Speaker: Masahiro Takimoto
Subject: Singlino Resonant Dark Matter
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE)
Thursday, September 10th 2015
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
There will be no colloquium this week.
7:00 pm:
The 2015 Edythe and Irving Misel Family Lecture Series in McNamara Alumni Center, Memorial Hall 
Speaker: Joseph Polchinski, The Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Subject: Spacetime versus the Quantum
The lecture will be streamed live
Faculty Host: Keith Olive
Friday, September 11th 2015
11:15 am:
Organizational Meeting
Speaker: Xiaowei Zhang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Giant Saturation Magnetization Material Fe16N2 and its Properties
There will be no seminar this week.
1:30 pm:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Joe Kinney, University of Minnesota
Subject: Kinetic Inductance and Ionic Liquids, Tools for Understanding High-Tc Superconductors
This is the public portion of Mr. Kinney's thesis defense.
Speaker: Joseph Polchinski, The Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Subject: Chaos in the Black Hole S-matrix
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 14th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Introductory Organizational Meeting followed by Evan Skillman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Reionization and Dwarf Galaxies
Tuesday, September 15th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Dr. Mark Engebretson, Augsburg College
Subject: Two observational studies using Van Allen Probes data: A case study of an unusually strong, widespread EMIC wave event and its impact on the radiation belts, and a statistical study of low-harmonic m
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in 120 PAN
Speaker: Michael Schuett
Subject: Critical Phenomena in Hyperbolic Space
Wednesday, September 16th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Gant Luxton (Dept: Genetics, Cell Biology and Development, at UMN
Subject: Dystonia and Defective Nuclear-Cytoskeletal Coupling
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jeremy Levy, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Electron Pairing Without Superconductivity
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Chandralekha Singh, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Discussion: Facilitating thinking and learning in physics classroom
Thursday, September 17th 2015
Speaker: Betsey Adams, Astronomy, NL
Subject: Probing the extreme edges of galaxy formation with ALFALFA
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Chandralekha Singh, University of Pittsburgh
Subject: Improving student understanding of quantum mechanics
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Kenneth Heller
7:00 pm:
The Third MIfA Public Lecture in Bell Museum Auditorium
Speaker:  Chick Woodward, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics
Subject: To the stars we will go — The worlds of exoplanets
Friday, September 18th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Potential Signatures of High-Energy Neutrinos Produced by Relativistic Jets in Gamma-Ray Bursts and Core-Collapse Supernovae
Speaker: Han Fu, University of Minnesota
Subject: Collapse of electrons to a donor cluster in STO
Speaker: John Terning, U. California, Davis
Subject: Experimental Probes of Vacuum Energy
2:30 pm:
No colloquium on the 18th. See MIfA Journal Club listing for Thursday, September 17th.
Speaker: Mary Domski, University of New Mexico
Subject: Descartes and Newton on Deducing True Laws of Nature
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, September 21st 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Caner Unal, University of Minnesota
Subject: Phenomenology for Non-Standard Axion Models
Tuesday, September 22nd 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Prof. R. Linares, AeroMech, University of Minnesota
Subject: Uncertainty Quantification for Ionosphere-Thermosphere Density and Space Situational Awareness
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 120
Speaker: Marc Schulz
Wednesday, September 23rd 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Ivar Martin, Argonne
Subject: Mean field theory of (quasi)crystallization
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
Speaker: Dan Ambrose, University of Minnesota
Subject: The µ2e Experiment
Thursday, September 24th 2015
Speaker: Terry Jones
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Mikhail Voloshin, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exotic Mesons and Baryons
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Friday, September 25th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Yuting Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Entanglement entropy in Su-Schrieffer-Heeger model
Speaker: Richard Holman (CMU)
Subject: Open Effective Theories and Stochastic Inflation
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Laura Fissel, U Toronto
Subject: Mapping Magnetic Fields in Star Forming Regions with BLASTPol
Speaker: Harold Cook, Brown University
Subject: A Different Descartes: The New Galen
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m. A Charles E. Culpeper Lecture in the History of Medicine. Co-sponsored with the Center for Early Modern History.
Speaker: Rafael Fernandes, University of Minnesota
Subject: Theory of correlated materials: from high-temperature superconductors to quantum magnets
Sunday, September 27th 2015
12:00 pm:
School picnic in Boom Island Park
Please go here for map and RSVP information.
Monday, September 28th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Yong-Zhong Qian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Potential Signatures of High-Energy Neutrinos Produced by Relativistic Jets in Gamma-Ray Bursts and Core-Collapse Supernove
Tuesday, September 29th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Tobias Gulden
Subject: Weyl semimetals and surface Fermi arcs: an introduction
Please Note: Meeting room will be changed to PAN 210 for the rest of the semester.
Wednesday, September 30th 2015
Speaker: Juliette Alimena, Brown University
Subject: Search for Stopped Particles from Decays to Delayed Muons
Note the change from the usual time, this week only
1:25 pm:
Note change of day and time to Friday at 11:00 a.m., this week only.
Thursday, October 1st 2015
Speaker: Mellanie Galloway
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Lance Dixon, SLAC/Stanford
Subject: New Approaches to Quantum Scattering and the Payoff for the LHC
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, October 2nd 2015
11:00 am:
Speaker: D. Basov, UCSD
Subject: Interacting polaritons in van der Waals atomic layered materials
Please note change of day for the CM seminar, this week only.
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker:  Ziran Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Enhanced GMR by Wave Vector Filtering
Speaker: Lance Dixon, SLAC/Stanford
Subject: Bootstrapping Amplitudes and Wilson Loops in Planar N=4 Super-Yang-Mills Theory
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Gnedin, U Michigan
Subject: Towards Realistic Modeling of Galaxy Formation
Speaker: Christopher Noble, Villanova University
Subject: Leibniz and Technology: What Automata, Mills, and Calculators Teach Us about Cognition
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Andrey Chubukov, University of Minnesota
Subject: Superconductivity from repulsive interaction.
Monday, October 5th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Projjwal Banerjee, University of Minnesota
Subject: Stellar Origin of $^{10}$Be and a Low-Mass Supernova Trigger for the Formation of the Solar System
Tuesday, October 6th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
No CMT Journal Club this week.
Wednesday, October 7th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Eugene Kolomeisky - University of Virginia
Subject: Optimal number of terms in QED series and its consequence in condensed matter implementations of QED
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Speaker: Matt Strait, University of Chicago
Subject: Cosmogenic isotope production by muon capture in Double Chooz
Thursday, October 8th 2015
Speaker: Michael Gordon, Dinesh Shenoy, Roberta Humphreys
Speaker: Rouzbeh Allahverdi
Subject: Light/Multicomponent Dark Matter: A Simple Model and Detection Prospects
3:15 pm:
School Photo in Steps of Civil Engineering Building
Refreshments will be served in the PAN lobby at 3:00 p.m.
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Giovanni Zocchi, UCLA
Subject: Nature’s molecular machines: a materials science approach
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Jochen Mueller
Friday, October 9th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Semere Tadesse, University of Minnesota
Subject: Surface acoustic wave induced optical transparency in photonic crystal cavity
Speaker: Matthew Walters (BU)
Subject: Black Hole Thermality from Conformal Field Theory
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Jim Truran, U Chicago
Subject: Synthesis of Silicon to Zinc Elements as a Function of Galactic Mass
Speaker: Richard Scheines, Carnegie Mellon University
Subject: The Revolution in Computational Causal Discovery
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Michael Zudov, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Monday, October 12th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Ivana Orlitova & Anne Verhamme, Geneva Observatory, Switzerland
Subject: Using Lyman-alpha to detect galaxies that leak Lyman continuum
Tuesday, October 13th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Aaron Breneman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Van Allen Probes Electric Fields and Waveforms (EFW) Survey of Chorus Waves with the Filterbank Instrument
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Samuel Ducatman
Wednesday, October 14th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Oleg Tchernyashov, Johns Hopkins
Subject: Anyons in solvable models of quantum magnets
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Speaker: Jianming Bian, University of Minnesota
Subject: Exotic quark states at BESIII
Thursday, October 15th 2015
Speaker: Karlen Shahinyan and Soroush Sotoudeh
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Oleg Tchernyshyov, Johns Hopkins University
Subject: Mechanics of magnetic solitons
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Natalia Perkins
Friday, October 16th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Qianhui Shi, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum Hall stripes in tilted magnetic fields
Speaker: David Curtin (Maryland)
Subject: Towards a No-Lose Theorem for Naturalness
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Randall McEntaffer, U Iowa
Subject: Nanofabrication for Astronomy: Small Features for Small Wavelengths
Speaker: Ahmed Ragab, Harvard Divinity School
Subject: How to be a Patient: Patienthood and Medical Thinking in the Medieval Islamicate World
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m. Co-sponsored with the Institute for Advanced Studies, the Center for Early Modern History, and the Consortium for the Study of the Premodern World
Speaker: Marvin Marshak, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
Sunday, October 18th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Jardine, Dept. of Diagnostics and Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota
Subject: Role Reversal: Using Biology to Answer Questions in Physics
Monday, October 19th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jones (University of Minnesota)
Subject: Gravitational waves from binary supermassive black holes missing in pulsar observations
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Terry Jay Jones, University of Minnesota
Tuesday, October 20th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Woods Halley, University of Minnesota
Subject: Life on Other Planets
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Yuriy Sizyuk
Wednesday, October 21st 2015
08:00 am:
Thesis Defense in 110 PAN
Speaker: Kwang Ho Hur, University of Minnesota
Subject: Advancing Fluorescence Fluctuation Microscopy in living cells: From non-stationary signals to tricolor FFS
This is the public portion of Mr. Hur's Thesis Defense.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Naomi Courtemanche, University of Minnesota, College of Biological Sciences
Subject: Mechanistic studies of formin-mediated actin assembly
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Jian Kang - University of Minnesota
Subject: Robustness of quantum critical pairing aginst disorder
Faculty Host: Rafael Fernandes
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, October 22nd 2015
Speaker: Tony Young and Claudia Scarlata
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: James Bullock, University of California, Irvine
Subject: Dwarf Galaxies, the Local Group, and Cosmology
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Evan Skillman
Friday, October 23rd 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker:  Joseph Kapusta (U. Minnesota)
Subject: Early Time Dynamics of Gluon Fields in High Energy Nuclear Collisions
Speaker: Boyi Yang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Ionic liquid gating Sr2IrO4 single crystal
Speaker: Jessie Shelton, U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Subject: Boosting Dark Matter Indirect Detection Signals with Black Holes
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Luke Roberts, Caltech
Subject: Nucleosynthesis and Neutrinos Near Newly Formed Compact Objects
Speaker: Joseph Gabriel, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Subject: Origins of a Legitimation Crisis: Medical Science, Private Profit, and the Challenge of Big Pharma
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Lindsey Glaesener
Monday, October 26th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Marcos A. Garcia, University of Minnesota
Subject: No-scale inflation
Tuesday, October 27th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Han Fu
Subject: Luttinger Liquid
Abstract to be Announced
Wednesday, October 28th 2015
10:10 am:
Speaker: To be announced
Subject: Recent biophysical papers including technical developments, applications and quantitative biology
Biophysics Journal Club will meet whenever there is no biophysics seminar. The journal club is organized by Elias Puchner and Peter Martin.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker:  Xiang Cheng, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemical Engineering and Material Science
Subject: Impact response of granular materials: From the origin of the universe to catastrophic asteroid strikes
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Debarati Roy, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India
Subject: Reconstructing Events with Jets at the LHC
Thursday, October 29th 2015
Speaker: Ryan Arneson and Michael Rutkowski
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Claudia Scarlata, University of Minnesota
Subject: Galaxy formation from a different perspective
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Friday, October 30th 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Justin Watts, University of Minnesota
Subject: Room Temperature Kondo-Suppressed Spin Accumulation in Cu Non-Local Spin Valves
Speaker: Yonatan Kahn (Princeton)
Subject: The Goldstone and Goldstino of Supersymmetric Inflation
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Aleks Diamond-Stanic, U Wisconsin-Madison
Subject:  Extreme Outflows and the Gas Around Galaxies
Speaker: Margaret Morrison, University of Toronto
Subject: Fictional Models and Models as Fictions: Disentangling the Difference
EVENT CANCELLED!!!
Speaker: Vuk Mandic, University of Minnesota
Subject: Astrophysics and Cosmology with Gravitational Waves
Monday, November 2nd 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Michael Boylan-Kolchin, University of Texas
Subject: High-redshift Science in the Milky Way
Tuesday, November 3rd 2015
10:00 am:
Thesis Defense in PaN 120
Speaker: Tambe Ebai Norbert, University Of Minnesota
Subject: Search for massive long-lived neutral particles decaying to photons and large missing transverse energy using the Compact Muon Solenoid(CMS) particle detector.
This the public portion of Mr. Norbert's defense. His advisor is Yuichi Kubota.
12:00 pm:
Speaker: John Dombeck, University of Minnesota
Subject: Auroral Electron Precipitation Energy Flux Solar Illumination Effects and Transmissivity Characteristics
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Ruiqi Xing
Subject: Nambu-Goldstone Bosons(modes) and Adler's Principle
Wednesday, November 4th 2015
10:10 am:
To be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Xiaoyu Wang, University of Minnesota
Subject: Crisscrossed stripe CDW in cuprate superconductors
The Sack Lunch and the CM Seminar will swap places, this week only.
There will be no seminar this week.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Thursday, November 5th 2015
Pizza lunch, lab tours, an overview of the School, and a chance to win a copy of the book The Physics of Superheroes.
Speaker: Amit Kashi and Stou Sandalski
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Uwe Kortshagen, University of Minnesota
Subject: Luminescence, Doping, and Transport Properties of Silicon Nanocrystals produced via Nonthermal Plasma Synthesis
Faculty Host: Boris Shklovskii
Subject: Overview of the school, lab tours, admissions information and a performance by the Physics Force.
Friday, November 6th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
12:20 pm:
Speaker: Adam Kaminski - Ames Laboratory
Subject: Interaction of electrons with collective excitations in conventional and unconventional superconductors
Please note the date and time change this week.
Faculty Host: Andrey Chubukov
Speaker: Joe Bramante (Notre Dame)
Subject: Dark Matter Ignition of Type Ia Supernovae
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Charlotte Christensen, Grinnell University
Subject: Outflows and galactic recycling
3:30 pm:
Warren Lecture Series in Civil Engineering 210
Speaker: Victor Berdichevsky, Wayne State University, Detroit
Subject: Variational Principle for Probabilistic Measure in Theory of Materials with Random Microstructures and Beyond
Speaker: Michael Reidy
Subject: How to Create a Physicist
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Roger Rusack, University of Minnesota
Subject: Research at the CERN Large Hadron Collider
Monday, November 9th 2015
12:45 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
Tuesday, November 10th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: John Wygant, University of Minnesota
Subject: Van Allen Probes observations of intense parallel Poynting flux associated with magnetic dipolarization, conjugate discrete auroral arcs, and energetic particle injection
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Mengxing Ye
Subject: Nambu-Goldstone bosons in non-reletivistic quantum systems
Wednesday, November 11th 2015
10:10 am:
Speaker: To be announced
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
No seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, November 12th 2015
Speaker: Karl Young and Liliya Williams
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: James Wells, University of Michigan
Subject: Higgs bosons and superconductors in the lab and throughout the universe
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, November 13th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Cheng-Hsien Li (U Minnesota)
Subject: Do Neutrino Wave Packets Overlap?
Speaker: Brent Perreault, University of Minnesota
Subject: Semimetal Physics in Kitaev Spin Liquids
Speaker: James Wells, University of Michigan
Subject: Precision Analysis after the Higgs boson discovery
Speaker: Donna Bilak, Columbia University
Subject: Steganography and the Art of Secret Writing: New Perspectives on Michael Maier’s Alchemical Emblem Book, Atalanta fugiens (1618)
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Elias Puchner, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced
Monday, November 16th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Julius Donnert, University of Minnesota
Subject: Magnetic Field Amplification in the Sausage Relic
Tuesday, November 17th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Sheng Tian, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Earth's magnetospheric cusp: a survey of conjunction events between the Polar and FAST spacecraft
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Jiashen Cai
Subject: Chiral superconductivity from repulsive interactions in doped graphene
Wednesday, November 18th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Paul Jardine, Dept. of Diagnostics and Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota
To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Norman O. Birge, Michigan State University
Subject: Spin-triplet supercurrents in ferromagnetic Josephson junctions
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Marianna Gabrielyan, University of Minnesota
Subject: Search for exotic contributions to $\nu_\mu \to \nu_e$ transitions with MINOS and MINOS+
Thursday, November 19th 2015
Speaker: Marc Kuchner, NASA Goddard
Subject: Disk Detective: Crowdsourced Discovery of Planetary Systems
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Joe Lykken, Fermilab
Subject: Neutrinos are Everywhere
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: Tony Gherghetta
Friday, November 20th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Yanyan Bu, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Subject: Linearly resummed hydrodynamics from gravity
Speaker: Yangmu Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Charge transport of cuprate superconductors: electron- vs. hole-doped
Speaker: Seyda Ipek, Fermilab
Subject: Baryogenesis via pseudo-Dirac Fermion Oscillations
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Katsumi Matsumoto, Geology, U of Minnesota
Subject: Global Carbon Cycle and Climate Change
Speaker: James Justus, Florida State University
Subject: Ecological Theory and the Niche
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Cindy Cattell, University of Minnesota
Subject: Particle acceleration in space plasmas: 'Living with a Star'
Monday, November 23rd 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Alexander van Engelen, CITA, University of Toronto
Subject: Lensing and Other Results from ACTPol
Faculty Host: Shaul Hanany
4:00 pm:
Thesis Defense in 434 PAN
Speaker: Michael Albright, University of Minnesota
Subject: Thermodynamics of Hot Hadronic Gases at Finite Baryon Densities
This is the public portion of Mr. Albright's thesis defense. His advisor is Joseph Kapusta
Tuesday, November 24th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Chick Woodward, Minnesota Institute for Astrophysics
Subject: Exoplanets
Wednesday, November 25th 2015
10:10 am:
Topic to be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Thanksgiving - There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
Thursday, November 26th 2015
Speaker: No Journal Club - Thanksgiving holiday
Speaker: No Colloquium today due to Thanksgiving Holiday
Friday, November 27th 2015
11:15 am:
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week: University closed for Thanksgiving
2:30 pm:
Speaker: No colloquium. U of M closed for Thanksgiving holiday.
No Colloquium: Thanksgiving Break
There will be no seminar this week.
Monday, November 30th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Tony Young, University of Minnesota
Subject: Density slope oscillations in the central regions of galaxy and cluster-sized systems
Tuesday, December 1st 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Bart Van Compernolle, BaPSF, UCLA
Subject: Energetic electrons and whistler waves in laboratory plasmas
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Chun Chen
Subject: Introduction to anyon models
Wednesday, December 2nd 2015
10:10 am:
To be announced.
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Alex Levchenko, University of Wisconsin
Subject: Anomalous Hall Effect Generalities - The Case of Kondo Topological Insulators
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
Speaker: Rik Gran, University of Minnesota, Duluth
Subject: Multi-nucleon effects in neutrino-carbon interactions -- results from the MINERvA experiment.
Thursday, December 3rd 2015
Speaker: Chris Nolting and Larry Rudnick
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Heather Wilkens, Manager of Business Development, ATA Engineering
Subject: Examining an Industrial Career Path in Physics
Refreshments to be served outside 230 SSTS after the colloquium.
Faculty Host: E. Dan Dahlberg
Friday, December 4th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker:  Ming Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Early Time Pressure Isotropization in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions from Color Glass Condensate.
Speaker: Tim Peterson, University of Minnesota
Subject: Electrical spin injection in ferromagnet/GaAs/AlGaAs 2DEG structures
Speaker: Francesco D'Eramo (UC Santa Cruz)
Subject: Freeze-In Dark Matter with Displaced Signatures at Colliders
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Amit Kashi, MIfA
Subject: Supernova Impostors - The Giant Eruptions of Very Massive Stars
Speaker: Peter Distelzweig, University of St. Thomas
Subject: Method and Morals in William Harvey's Philosophical Anatomy
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Vlad Pribiag, University of Minnesota
Subject: Quantum transport in novel materials
Monday, December 7th 2015
12:45 pm:
There will be no seminar this week so that the group can attend Dr. Szalay's lecture: https://www.cs.umn.edu/activity/talks/colloquia/december-7-2015-1115am
Tuesday, December 8th 2015
12:00 pm:
Speaker: Yan Song, University of Minnesota
Subject: Charged Particle Acceleration in Cosmic Plasmas: Theory (Part 1).
There will also be several AGU practice talks during the time slot, see abstract for details.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
Speaker: Mengqun Li
Subject: Time-reversal asymmetry without local moments via directional scalar spin chirality
Wednesday, December 9th 2015
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
Speaker: Jon Sachs, University of Minnesota
Subject: To be announced.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Konstantin Reich, UMN
Subject: How many electrons make a semiconductor nanocrystal film metallic
Thursday, December 10th 2015
08:00 am:
Untitled in Physics
To be announced.
09:30 am:
Thesis Defense in PAN 120
Speaker: Xin Li, University of Minnesota
Subject: Phenomenology of Hadrons Containing Heavy Quarks
This is the public portion of Mr. Li's thesis defense. His adviser is Mikhail Voloshin.
Speaker: Melanie Beck and Wlodek Kluzniak (Copernicus Astronomical Center, Warsaw, Poland)
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
Speaker: Cancelled--No Colloquium today
Speaker: Ohad Shpielberg, Technion
Subject: Le Chatelier principle for out of equilibrium and boundary driven systems : application to dynamical phase transitions.
Friday, December 11th 2015
11:15 am:
Speaker: Chen Hou, University of Minnesota
Subject: The ODT Model Of Photospheric Radius Expansion Bursts
Speaker: Taher Ghasimakbari, University of Minnesota
Subject: Simulations of Diblock Copolymers
Speaker: Gilly Elor (MIT)
Subject: Hidden Sector Dark Matter: The Galactic Center Gamma-Ray Excess and Indirect Detection Constraints.
2:30 pm:
Speaker: Robert Benjamin, U Wisconsin-Whitewater
Subject: Two and a Half New Things about the Milky Way Galaxy
Speaker: Nicholas Buchanan, History of Science and Technology, University of Minnesota
Subject: Tanked: On Keeping This Alive in Places They Shouldn't Be
Refreshments served at 3:15 p.m.
Speaker: Prisca Cushman, University of Minnesota
Subject: Searching For Dark Matter - SuperCDMS Experiment
7:00 pm:
Bell Museum Social in Bell Museum of Natural History
Speaker: Larry Rudnick, University of Minnesota
Subject: The Biggest Things in the Universe
Monday, December 14th 2015
12:45 pm:
Speaker: Kohta Murase, Penn State University
Subject: Mysteries of Cosmic High-Energy Neutrinos
Tuesday, December 15th 2015
12:00 pm:
There will be no seminar this week.
4:30 pm:
CM Journal Club in PAN 210
There will be no JC this week.
Wednesday, December 16th 2015
10:10 am:
Speaker: To be announced
10:10 am:
Biophysics Seminar in 120 PAN
There will be no seminar this week.
1:25 pm:
Speaker: Nadya Mason, University of Illinois
Subject: The Emergence of Superconductivity in Inhomogeneous, Mesoscopic Systems
Faculty Host: Vlad Pribiag
To be announced.
Thursday, December 17th 2015
3:35 pm:
Physics and Astronomy Colloquium in 230 STSS/Bruininks Hall
There will be no colloquium this week.
Friday, December 18th 2015
11:15 am:
To be announced.
There will be no seminar this week.
There will be no seminar this week.
2:30 pm:
There will be no colloquium this week.
There will be no colloquium this week.
No seminar this week.
Wednesday, December 23rd 2015
Thursday, December 24th 2015
Friday, December 25th 2015

The weekly calendar is also available via subscription to the physics-announce mailing list, and by RSS feed.